[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:49:36 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 41 - ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS IN PARTICULAR CASES CONCERNING PERSONS
CLAIMS AGAINST STATE FOR SERVICES, ADVANCES AND REFUNDS
NRS 41.010             Commencement of action; service of summons upon State Controller.
* * *
      (Added to NRS by 1993, 874)
Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
      NRS 41.031  Waiver applies to State and its political subdivisions; naming State as defendant; service of process; State does not waive immunity conferred by Eleventh Amendment.
      1.  The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, 485.318, subsection 3 and any statute which expressly provides for governmental immunity, if the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.010 or the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive. The State of Nevada further waives the immunity from liability and action of all political subdivisions of the State, and their liability must be determined in the same manner, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, subsection 3 and any statute which expressly provides for governmental immunity, if the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive.
      2.  An action may be brought under this section against the State of Nevada or any political subdivision of the State. In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit. An action against the State of Nevada must be filed in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose or in Carson City. In an action against the State of Nevada, the summons and a copy of the complaint must be served upon:
      (a) The Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City; and
      (b) The person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency.
      3.  The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.
      (Added to NRS by 1965, 1413; A 1975, 209, 421; 1977, 275; 1979, 628; 1987, 95; 1989, 695; 1991, 142; 1993, 148, 824, 1501, 2489, 2491, 2492; 1995, 583, 639; 1997, 473; 2003, 329)
Conditions and Limitations on Actions
      NRS 41.032  Acts or omissions of officers, employees and immune contractors.  Except as provided in NRS 278.0233 no action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an immune contractor or an officer or employee of the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is:
      1.  Based upon an act or omission of an officer, employee or immune contractor, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation is valid, if the statute or regulation has not been declared invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
      2.  Based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or of any officer, employee or immune contractor of any of these, whether or not the discretion involved is abused.
      (Added to NRS by 1965, 1413; A 1967, 992; 1977, 1536; 1983, 2100; 1987, 540)
      NRS 41.0322  Actions by persons in custody of Department of Corrections to recover compensation for loss or injury.
      1.  A person who is or was in the custody of the Department of Corrections may not proceed with any action against the Department or any of its agents, former officers, employees or contractors to recover compensation for the loss of the person’s personal property, property damage, personal injuries or any other claim arising out of a tort pursuant to NRS 41.031 unless the person has exhausted the person’s administrative remedies provided by NRS 209.243 and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
      2.  The filing of an administrative claim pursuant to NRS 209.243 is not a condition precedent to the filing of an action pursuant to NRS 41.031.
      3.  An action filed by a person in accordance with this section before the exhaustion of the person’s administrative remedies must be stayed by the court in which the action is filed until the administrative remedies are exhausted. The court shall dismiss the action if the person has not timely filed the person’s administrative claim pursuant to NRS 209.243.
      4.  If a person has exhausted the person’s administrative remedies and has filed and is proceeding with a civil action to recover compensation for the loss of the person’s personal property, property damage, personal injuries or any other claim arising out of a tort, the Office of the Attorney General must initiate and conduct all negotiations for settlement relating to that action.
      (Added to NRS by 1993, 1210; A 1995, 1517; 2001 Special Session, 213)
      NRS 41.0325  Negligence or willful misconduct of minor driver in legal custody of State.  No action may be commenced pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 483.300 against the State, a county or an officer or employee of the State or a county for damages caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of a minor driver whose application for a driver’s license was signed by the officer or employee while the minor was in the legal custody of the State or county.
      (Added to NRS by 1989, 695; A 2005, 1043)
* * *