[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:49:36 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 41 - ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS IN PARTICULAR CASES CONCERNING PERSONS
CLAIMS AGAINST STATE FOR SERVICES, ADVANCES AND REFUNDS
NRS 41.010             Commencement of action; service of summons upon State Controller.
* * *
      1.  Any act or omission in the execution of, or otherwise in conjunction with, the execution of NRS 354.655 to 354.725, inclusive, or any policy or plan adopted pursuant thereto, whether or not such statute, policy or plan is valid, if the statute, policy or plan has not been declared invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
      2.  The exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the Committee on Local Government Finance or member thereof, whether or not the discretion involved is abused.
      (Added to NRS by 1995, 145; A 1997, 573; 2001, 1819; 2005, 1394)
ACTIONS FOR DEATH BY WRONGFUL ACT OR NEGLECT
      NRS 41.085  Heirs and personal representatives may maintain action.
      1.  As used in this section, “heir” means a person who, under the laws of this State, would be entitled to succeed to the separate property of the decedent if the decedent had died intestate. The term does not include a person who is deemed to be a killer of the decedent pursuant to chapter 41B of NRS, and such a person shall be deemed to have predeceased the decedent as set forth in NRS 41B.330.
      2.  When the death of any person, whether or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death, or if the wrongdoer is dead, against the wrongdoer’s personal representatives, whether the wrongdoer died before or after the death of the person injured by the wrongdoer. If any other person is responsible for the wrongful act or neglect, or if the wrongdoer is employed by another person who is responsible for the wrongdoer’s conduct, the action may be maintained against that other person, or if the other person is dead, against the other person’s personal representatives.
      3.  An action brought by the heirs of a decedent pursuant to subsection 2 and the cause of action of that decedent brought or maintained by the decedent’s personal representatives which arose out of the same wrongful act or neglect may be joined.
      4.  The heirs may prove their respective damages in the action brought pursuant to subsection 2 and the court or jury may award each person pecuniary damages for the person’s grief or sorrow, loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the decedent. The proceeds of any judgment for damages awarded under this subsection are not liable for any debt of the decedent.
      5.  The damages recoverable by the personal representatives of a decedent on behalf of the decedent’s estate include:
      (a) Any special damages, such as medical expenses, which the decedent incurred or sustained before the decedent’s death, and funeral expenses; and
      (b) Any penalties, including, but not limited to, exemplary or punitive damages, that the decedent would have recovered if the decedent had lived,
* * *
      3.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, when a person who has a cause of action dies before judgment, the damages recoverable by the decedent’s executor or administrator include all losses or damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before the decedent’s death, including any penalties or punitive and exemplary damages which the decedent would have recovered if the decedent had lived, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement and loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium. This subsection does not apply to the cause of action of a decedent brought by the decedent’s personal representatives for the decedent’s wrongful death.
      4.  The executor or administrator of the estate of a person insured under a policy of life insurance may recover on behalf of the estate any loss, including, without limitation, consequential damages and attorney’s fees, arising out of the commission of an act that constitutes an unfair practice pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 686A.310.
      5.  This section does not prevent subrogation suits under the terms and conditions of an uninsured motorists’ provision of an insurance policy.
      [1:21:1937; 1931 NCL § 240.01]—(NRS A 1960, 322; 1967, 408; 1969, 285; 1979, 458; 1987, 1768; 1989, 485; 1997, 227; 2017, 2688)
ACTIONS FOR PERSONAL INJURIES BY WRONGFUL ACT, NEGLECT OR DEFAULT
      NRS 41.130  Liability for personal injury.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.745, whenever any person shall suffer personal injury by wrongful act, neglect or default of another, the person causing the injury is liable to the person injured for damages; and where the person causing the injury is employed by another person or corporation responsible for the conduct of the person causing the injury, that other person or corporation so responsible is liable to the person injured for damages.
      [1911 CPA § 707; RL § 5649; NCL § 9196]—(NRS A 1997, 1357)
      NRS 41.1305  Liability of person who serves, sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages for damages caused as a result of consumption of alcoholic beverage: No liability if person served is 21 years of age or older; liability in certain circumstances if person served is under 21 years of age; exception to liability; damages, attorney’s fees and costs.
      1.  A person who serves, sells or otherwise furnishes an alcoholic beverage to another person who is 21 years of age or older is not liable in a civil action for any damages caused by the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was served, sold or furnished as a result of the consumption of the alcoholic beverage.
      2.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who:
      (a) Knowingly serves, sells or otherwise furnishes an alcoholic beverage to an underage person; or
      (b) Knowingly allows an underage person to consume an alcoholic beverage on premises or in a conveyance belonging to the person or over which the person has control,
Ê is liable in a civil action for any damages caused by the underage person as a result of the consumption of the alcoholic beverage.
* * *