LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] 2.  A county whose population is 100,000 or more but less than 400,000 shall not impose a new tax on the rental of transient lading or increase the rate of an existing tax on the rental of transient lodging after the effective date of this act.

      3.  The legislature hereby declares that the limitation imposed by subsection 2 will not be repealed or amended except to allow the imposition of an increase in such a tax for the promotion of tourism or for the construction or operation of tourism facilities by a convention and visitors authority.

      Sec. 3.9.  NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      244.335  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the board of county commissioners may:

      (a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outsi de of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.

      (b) [Fix,] Except as otherwise provided in section 3.7 of this act, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.

      2.  The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such businesses.

      3.  No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license presents written evidence that:

      (a) The department of taxation has issued or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by name; or

      (b) Another regulatory agency of the state has issued or will issue a license required for this activity.

      4.  Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244.3358 or 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, constitutes a lien upon the real and personal property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid. The lien must be enforced in the following manner:

      (a) By recording in the office of the county recorder, within 90 days following the date on which the tax became delinquent, a notice of the tax lien containing the following:

             (1) The amount of tax due and the appropriate year;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 28 (CHAPTER 19, SB 112)κ

 

             (2) The name of the record owner of the property;