LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] The registration fee must not exceed $10 for each unlicensed employee.

      4.  Each licensee shall report quarterly on forms provided by the board the name of each unlicensed employee employed by him at the time of the report and the name of each unlicensed employee who has left his employ since the date of the last quarterly report. The report required by this subsection is in addition to the reports required by subsection 2.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 648.203 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      648.203  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, it is unlawful for a person to:

      (a) Allow an employee, including an independent contractor, to perform any work [as a security guard] regulated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter unless the employee holds a work card authorizing his work [as a security guard issued in accordance with applicable ordinances] which is issued by the sheriff of the county in which the work is performed. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.

      (b) Work as a security guard unless he holds a work card authorizing his work as a security guard issued in accordance with applicable ordinances by the sheriff of the county in which the work is performed.

      2.  The provisions of this section do not apply in any county whose population is less than 100,000, but this section does not prohibit a board of county commissioners from adopting similar restrictions by ordinance.

      3.  The sheriff of any county in which such restrictions apply may submit the fingerprints of any person applying for such a work card to the central repository for Nevada records of criminal history and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine the applicant’s criminal history.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 648.0063 is hereby repealed.

 

________


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 185κ

 

CHAPTER 111, AB 357

Assembly Bill No. 357–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 111