LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] Sec. 7.  NRS 175.186 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      175.186  1.  In any prosecution for sexual assault or statutory sexual seduction or for an [assault with intent to commit,] attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit either crime, the term “unchaste character’ may not be used with reference to the alleged victim of the crime in any instruction to the jury.

      2.  In a prosecution for sexual assault or statutory sexual seduction, the court may not give any instructions to the jury to the effect that it is difficult to prove or establish the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

      Sec. 8.  The amendatory provisions of this act do not apply to the prosecution of any criminal acts alleged to have been committed before October 1, 1991.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 64, SB 126

Senate Bill No. 126–Senator Raggio

CHAPTER 64