LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] ________


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1991 Statutes of Nevada, Page 165κ

 

CHAPTER 96, AB 116

Assembly Bill No. 116–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 96

AN ACT relating to entertainment by referral; providing for the licensing and regulation of entertainment by referral services and all related entertainers outside of incorporated cities; providing a penalty; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved April 15, 1991]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      244.335  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the board of county commissioners may:

      (a) Regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in section 3.7 of [this act,] Senate Bill No. 112 of this session, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.

      2.  The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate entertainers employed by an entertainment by referral service and the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, entertainment by referral service or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such employment and businesses.

      3.  No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license presents written evidence that:

      (a) The department of taxation has issued or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by name; or

      (b) Another regulatory agency of the state has issued or will issue a license required for this activity.

      4.  Any license tax levied for the purposes of NRS 244.3358 or 244A.597 to 244A.655, inclusive, constitutes a lien upon the real and personal property of the business upon which the tax was levied until the tax is paid. The lien must be enforced in the following manner:

      (a) By recording in the office of the county recorder, within 90 days following the date on which the tax became delinquent, a notice of the tax lien containing the following:

             (1) The amount of tax due and the appropriate year;