[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:11:27 PM--2023]
NRS 193.140 Punishment of gross misdemeanors. Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a fine of not more than $2,000, or by both fine and imprisonment, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of such gross misdemeanor prescribed a different penalty.
[1911 C&P § 19; RL § 6284; NCL § 9968]—(NRS A 1967, 459; 1981, 652; 2013, 977)