[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:11:27 PM--2023]
NRS 193.120 Classification of crimes.
1. A crime is an act or omission forbidden by law and punishable upon conviction by death, imprisonment, fine or other penal discipline.
2. Every crime which may be punished by death or by imprisonment in the state prison is a felony.
3. Every crime punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than 6 months, is a misdemeanor.
4. Every other crime is a gross misdemeanor.
[1911 C&P § 1; RL § 6266; NCL § 9950]—(NRS A 1981, 651)