[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:11:27 PM--2023]
NRS 193.220 When voluntary intoxication may be considered. No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of the person’s intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.
[1911 C&P § 17; RL § 6282; NCL § 9966]—(NRS A 1995, 2466; 2003, 1480)