[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:11:27 PM--2023]
NRS 193.340 Required disclosure of certain information by provider of Internet service; penalty; issuance and enforcement of administrative subpoena; fee for information.
1. A provider of Internet service who violates the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2703 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 or more than $500 for each violation.
2. In investigating criminal activity that involves or may involve the use of a computer, the Attorney General, a district attorney, the sheriff of any county in this State, the head of any organized police department of any municipality in this State, the head of any department of this State engaged in the enforcement of any criminal law of this State and any sheriff or chief of police of a municipality may, if there is reasonable cause to believe that an individual subscriber or customer of a provider of Internet service has committed an offense through the use of the services of the provider of Internet service, issue a subpoena to carry out the procedure set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2703 to compel the provider of Internet service to provide information concerning the individual subscriber or customer that the provider of Internet service is required to disclose pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2703.
3. If a person who has been issued a subpoena pursuant to subsection 2 charges a fee for providing the information, the fee must not exceed the actual cost for providing the information.
4. If a person who has been issued a subpoena pursuant to subsection 2 refuses to produce any information that the subpoena requires, the person who issued the subpoena may apply to the district court for the judicial district in which the investigation is being carried out for the enforcement of the subpoena in the manner provided by law for the enforcement of a subpoena in a civil action.
5. As used in this section, “provider of Internet service” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.4758, but does not include a public library when it is engaged in providing access to the Internet.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 2784; A 2003, 429)