[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:11:27 PM--2023]
NRS 193.1675 Commission of crime because of certain actual or perceived characteristics of person or group of persons; burden of proof.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of another person or group of persons, willfully violates any provision of NRS 200.030, 200.050, 200.280, 200.310, 200.366, 200.380, 200.400, 200.460 to 200.465, inclusive, paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 200.471, NRS 200.481 which is punishable as a felony, NRS 200.508, 200.5099, subsection 2 of NRS 200.575, NRS 202.448, 205.010 to 205.025, inclusive, 205.060, 205.067, 205.075, NRS 205.0832 which is punishable as a felony, NRS 205.220, 205.226, 205.228, 205.270, 206.150, NRS 206.330 which is punishable as a felony or NRS 207.190 may, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years. In determining the length of any additional penalty imposed, the court shall consider the following information:
(a) The facts and circumstances of the crime;
(b) The criminal history of the person;
(c) The impact of the crime on any victim;
(d) Any mitigating factors presented by the person; and
(e) Any other relevant information.
Ê The court shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of any additional penalty imposed.
2. For the purposes of this section, a person willfully violates any provision of law listed in subsection 1 because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of another person or group of persons if the existence of any such protected characteristic is the primary cause in fact for the commission of the crime, regardless of whether one or more other causes for the commission of the crime exist. For an additional penalty to be imposed pursuant to this section, the prosecuting attorney must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person would not have committed the crime but for the existence of such a protected characteristic.
3. If a person willfully violates any provision of law listed in subsection 1, any comment made by the person about the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of another person or group of persons that the court determines is incidental must not be the sole basis for imposing an additional penalty pursuant to this section, but may be considered in conjunction with other evidence as to the motivation of the person for committing the crime.
4. A sentence imposed pursuant to this section:
(a) Must not exceed the sentence imposed for the crime; and
(b) Runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.
5. This section does not create a separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2704; A 1997, 59, 1347; 2001, 664; 2005, 87; 2007, 3191; 2013, 64, 1852; 2021, 1530)