[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:11:27 PM--2023]
NRS 193.240 Resistance by party about to be injured. Resistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party about to be injured:
1. To prevent an offense against his or her person, family or some member of his or her family.
2. To prevent an illegal attempt, by force, to take or injure property in his or her lawful possession.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1469)