[Rev. 2/27/2019 2:00:16 PM]
[…] Sec. 52. NRS 268.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:
268.160 The city planning commission may adopt bylaws and rules and regulations for its government and in connection with its duties, not inconsistent with the provisions of NRS [268.100] 268.110 to 268.220, inclusive, or of any ordinance creating the commission.
Sec. 53. NRS 268.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:
268.190 Except as otherwise provided by law, the city planning commission [shall have power:
1. To recommend] may:
1. Recommend and advise the city council and all other public authorities concerning:
(a) The laying out, widening, extending, paving, parking and locating of streets, sidewalks and boulevards.
(b) The betterment of housing and sanitary conditions, and the establishment of zones or districts within which lots or buildings may be restricted to residential use, or from which the establishment, conduct or operation of certain business, manufacturing or other enterprises [shall] may be excluded, and limiting the height, area and bulk of buildings and structures therein.
κ1987 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1715 (CHAPTER 712, AB 508)κ
operation of certain business, manufacturing or other enterprises [shall] may be excluded, and limiting the height, area and bulk of buildings and structures therein.
2. [To recommend] Recommend to the city council and all other public authorities plans and regulations for the future growth, development and beautification of the municipality in respect to its public and private buildings and works, streets, parks, grounds and vacant lots, which [shall] must include for each city a population plan if required by NRS 278.170.
3. [To do and perform any and all] Perform any other acts and things necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of NRS [268.100] 268.110 to 268.220, inclusive, and in general to study and propose such measures as may be for the municipal welfare and in the interest of protecting the municipal areas natural resources from impairment.
Sec. 54. NRS 268.220 is hereby amended to read as follows: