[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:41:35 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 931 (CHAPTER 276, SB 346)κ

 

      4.  It is unlawful for [any] a person to [represent] :

      (a) Represent himself as a notary public appointed pursuant to this section if he has not received a certificate of appointment from the secretary of state pursuant to this chapter.

      (b) Submit an application for appointment as a notary public that contains a substantial and material misstatement or omission of fact.

      Sec. 10.  NRS 240.015 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      240.015  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person appointed as a notary public must:

      (a) During the period of his appointment, be a citizen of the United States or lawfully admitted for permanent residency in the United States as verified by the Immigration and Naturalization Service.

      (b) Be a resident of this state.

      (c) Be at least 18 years of age.

      (d) Possess his civil rights.

      2.  If a person appointed as a notary public ceases to be lawfully admitted for permanent residency in the United States during his appointment, he shall, within 90 days after his lawful admission has expired or is otherwise terminated, submit to the secretary of state evidence that he is lawfully readmitted for permanent residency as verified by the Immigration and Naturalization Service. If the person fails to submit such evidence within the prescribed time, his appointment expires by operation of law.

      3.  The secretary of state may appoint a person who resides in an adjoining state as a notary public if the person:

      (a) Maintains a place of business in the State of Nevada; or

      (b) Is regularly employed at an office, business or facility located within the State of Nevada by an employer licensed to do business in this state.

If such a person ceases to maintain a place of business in this state or regular employment at an office, business or facility located within this state, the secretary of state may suspend his appointment. The secretary of state may reinstate an appointment suspended pursuant to this subsection if the notary public submits to the secretary of state, before his term of appointment as a notary public expires, an affidavit which contains the information required pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 240.030.

      Sec. 11.  NRS 240.017 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      240.017  The secretary of state [may] :

      1.  May adopt regulations prescribing the procedure for the appointment and voluntary training of a notary public.