[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:41:35 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 891 (CHAPTER 248, AB 97)κ

 

      1.  Theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson or sexual assault must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of the offense.

      2.  Any [other] felony other than murder, theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson or sexual assault must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3 years after the commission of the offense.

      Sec. 3.  NRS 171.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      171.095  1.  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act and subsection 2:

      (a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.090 after the discovery of the offense unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b).

      (b) An indictment must be found, or an information or complaint filed, for any offense, constituting sexual abuse of a child, as defined in NRS 432B.100, before the victim of the sexual abuse is:

             (1) Twenty-one years old if he discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches that age; or

             (2) Twenty-eight years old if he does not discover and reasonably should not have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches 21 years of age.

      2.  If any indictment found, or an information or complaint filed, within the time prescribed in subsection 1 is defective so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense within 6 months after the first is abandoned.

      Sec. 4.  The provisions of this act apply to a person who committed a sexual assault before the effective date of this act if the applicable statute of limitations has commenced but has not yet expired on the effective date of this act.