[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:37:16 PM]
[…] (2) If he is not accepted for treatment by such a treatment facility, or if he fails to complete the treatment satisfactorily, the court will enter a judgment of conviction for a violation of paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484.3792. Any sentence of imprisonment may be reduced by a time equal to that which he served before beginning treatment.

             (3) If he completes the treatment satisfactorily, the court will enter a judgment of conviction for a violation of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 484.3792.

      5.  The court shall administer the program of treatment pursuant to the procedures provided in NRS 458.320 and 458.330, except that the court:

      (a) Shall not defer the sentence or set aside the conviction upon the election of treatment, except as otherwise provided in this section; and

      (b) May enter a judgment of conviction and proceed as provided in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484.3792 for a violation of a condition ordered by the court.

      6.  To participate in a program of treatment, the offender must:

      (a) Serve not less than 6 months of residential confinement;

      (b) Install, at his own expense, a device for not less than 12 months;

      (c) Not drive any vehicle unless it is equipped with a device;

      (d) Agree to be subject to periodic testing for the use of alcohol or controlled substances while participating in a program of treatment; and

      (e) Agree to any other conditions that the court deems necessary.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1060 (CHAPTER 288, SB 277)κ

 

      7.  An offender may not apply to the court to undergo a program of treatment for alcoholism or drug abuse pursuant to this section if he has previously applied to receive treatment pursuant to this section or if he has previously been convicted of:

      (a) A violation of NRS 484.3795;

      (b) A violation of NRS 484.37955;

      (c) A homicide resulting from driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance or resulting from any other conduct prohibited by NRS 484.379, 484.3795 or 484.37955;

      (d) A violation of paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484.3792;

      (e) A violation of subsection 2 of NRS 484.3792; or

      (f) A violation of law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct as set forth in paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d).

      8.  As used is this section:

      (a) “Device” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 484.3941.

      (b) “Treatment facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 484.3793.