[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:37:16 PM]
[…] 3.  The Board may, without examination, admit to practice as a podiatry hygienist a person who is employed by a podiatric physician and is:

      (a) A registered nurse; or

      (b) A licensed practical nurse whom the Board or any of its members have interviewed and observed in the use of practical skills.]

      3.  Pay to the Board a fee, not exceeding $100, which must be established by regulation of the Board.

      Sec. 8. NRS 635.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      635.110  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 635.082:

      1.  A license issued under the provisions of this chapter expires on October 31 of each year. A license may be renewed before its expiration upon presentation of proof of:

      (a) Completion of the hours of continuing education required pursuant to NRS 635.115;

      (b) Current certification in the techniques of administering cardiopulmonary resuscitation;

      (c) Submission of all information required to complete the renewal; and

      (d) Payment of a renewal fee in an amount not to exceed $600 for a podiatric physician and not to exceed $100 for a podiatry hygienist. The Board shall, by regulation, establish the amount of each fee.

      2.  A license which is not renewed by October 31 of each year is delinquent. A delinquent license may be reinstated, at the discretion of the Board [, upon] :

      (a) Upon payment of the appropriate annual renewal fee and an additional [annual] fee for delinquency in an amount established by the Board [.] ; and

      (b) If the license is delinquent for more than 1 year, upon the holder of the delinquent license:

             (1) Passing an examination prescribed by the Board concerning the provisions of this chapter and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto; or

             (2) Submitting satisfactory proof that:

                   (I) He maintained an active practice in another state or the District of Columbia within the 5 years immediately preceding his application;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1046 (CHAPTER 284, AB 41)κ

 

                   (II) No disciplinary proceeding has ever been instituted against him by a licensing board in any jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice podiatry; and

                   (III) If he is a podiatric physician, he has participated in a program of continuing education that is equivalent to the program of continuing education required pursuant to NRS 635.115 for podiatric physicians licensed in this State.

      Sec. 9. Chapter 689A of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: