Link to Page 2960
[…] (a) Forty-five days after receiving the application; or

      (b) Ten days after the Board receives a report on the applicant’s background based on the submission of the applicant’s fingerprints,

Κ whichever occurs later.

      4.  A license by endorsement to practice as a practical nurse may be issued at a meeting of the Board or between its meetings by the President and Executive Director of the Board. Such an action shall be deemed to be an action of the Board.

      Sec. 6.5. NRS 632.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      632.140  Except as otherwise provided in section 6.3 of this act:

      1.  Every applicant for a license to practice as a professional nurse in the State of Nevada must submit to the Board written evidence under oath that the applicant:

      (a) Is of good moral character.

      (b) Is in good physical and mental health.

      (c) Has completed a course of study in:

             (1) An accredited school of professional nursing and holds a diploma therefrom; or

             (2) An approved school of professional nursing in the process of obtaining accreditation and holds a diploma therefrom.

      (d) Meets such other reasonable preliminary qualification requirements as the Board may from time to time prescribe.

      2.  Each applicant must remit the fee required by this chapter with the application for a license to practice as a professional nurse in this State.

      Sec. 6.6. NRS 632.150 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      632.150  1.  [Each] Except as otherwise provided in NRS 632.160, 632.237 and section 6.3 of this act, each applicant who is otherwise qualified for a license to practice nursing as a professional nurse shall be required to write and pass an examination on such subjects and in such form as the Board may from time to time determine. Such written examination may be supplemented by an oral or practical examination in the discretion of the Board.

      2.  The Board shall issue a license to practice nursing as a professional nurse in the State of Nevada to each applicant who successfully passes such examination or examinations.

      Sec. 6.7. NRS 632.237 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      632.237  1.  The Board may issue a license to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse to a registered nurse : [who:]