Link to Page 2960
[…] (a) Forty-five days after receiving the application; or

      (b) Ten days after the Board receives a report on the applicant’s background based on the submission of the applicant’s fingerprints,

Κ whichever occurs later.

      4.  A license by endorsement to practice as a physician assistant may be issued at a meeting of the Board or between its meetings by the President and Executive Director of the Board. Such an action shall be deemed to be an action of the Board.

      Sec. 7.5. NRS 633.305 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.305  Except as otherwise provided in section 7 of this act and NRS 633.400:

      1.  Every applicant for a license shall:

      (a) File an application with the Board in the manner prescribed by regulations of the Board;

      (b) Submit verified proof satisfactory to the Board that the applicant meets any age, citizenship and educational requirements prescribed by this chapter; and

      (c) Pay in advance to the Board the application and initial license fee specified in NRS 633.501.

      2.  An application filed with the Board pursuant to subsection 1 must include all information required to complete the application.

      3.  The Board may hold hearings and conduct investigations into any matter related to the application and, in addition to the proofs required by subsection 1, may take such further evidence and require such other documents or proof of qualifications as it deems proper.

      4.  The Board may reject an application if the Board has cause to believe that any credential or information submitted by the applicant is false, misleading, deceptive or fraudulent.

      Sec. 8. NRS 633.311 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.311  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315 [,] and 633.381 to 633.419, inclusive, an applicant for a license to practice osteopathic medicine may be issued a license by the Board if:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3010 (CHAPTER 497, SB 68)κ