[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:02:27 PM]
[…] 5. In addition to any other remedy or penalty, the Commission may:
(a) Refuse to issue a permit to a person who has failed to pay money which the person owes to the Commission or the Division.
(b) Suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the permit of a person who has failed to pay money which the person owes to the Commission or the Division.
6. The provisions of this section do not apply to a member of an executive board or an officer of an association who is acting solely within the scope of his duties as a member of the executive board or an officer of the association.
Sec. 2. NRS 241.015 is hereby amended to read as follows:
241.015 As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Action means:
(a) A decision made by a majority of the members present during a meeting of a public body;
(b) A commitment or promise made by a majority of the members present during a meeting of a public body;
(c) If a public body may have a member who is not an elected official, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of the members present during a meeting of the public body; or
κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2215 (CHAPTER 397, AB 207)κ
(d) If all the members of a public body must be elected officials, an affirmative vote taken by a majority of all the members of the public body.
2. Meeting:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), means:
(1) The gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2) Any series of gatherings of members of a public body at which:
(I) Less than a quorum is present at any individual gathering;
(II) The members of the public body attending one or more of the gatherings collectively constitute a quorum; and
(III) The series of gatherings was held with the specific intent to avoid the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Does not include a gathering or series of gatherings of members of a public body, as described in paragraph (a), at which a quorum is actually or collectively present:
(1) Which occurs at a social function if the members do not deliberate toward a decision or take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.
(2) To receive information from the attorney employed or retained by the public body regarding potential or existing litigation involving a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power and to deliberate toward a decision on the matter, or both.