[Rev. 2/28/2019 2:30:31 PM]
[…] (b) Actual expenses for subsistence and lodging, not to exceed $25 per day, and actual expenses for transportation while traveling on business of the board.
2. The board shall deposit in banks or savings and loan associations in the State of Nevada all fees which it receives.
3. All expenses of the board shall be paid from the fees received by the board, and no part thereof shall be paid from the general fund of the state treasury.
κ1963 Statutes of Nevada, Page 150 (CHAPTER 117, SB 60)κ
by the board, and no part thereof shall be paid from the general fund of the state treasury.
Sec. 36. NRS 631.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:
631.190 In addition to the powers and duties provided in this chapter, the board shall:
1. Adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
2. Appoint such committees, examiners, officers, employees, [or] agents, attorneys, investigators and other professional consultants and define their duties and incur such expense as it may deem proper or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the expense to be paid as provided in this chapter.
3. Fix the time and place for and conduct examinations for the granting of licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.
4. Examine applicants for licenses to practice dentistry and dental hygiene.
5. Collect and apply fees as provided in this chapter.
6. Keep a register of all dentists and dental hygienists licensed in this state, together with their addresses, license numbers and renewal certificate numbers.
7. Have and use a common seal.
8. Keep such records as may be necessary to report the acts and proceedings of the board, which records shall be open to public inspection.
9. Maintain offices in as many localities in the state as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Sec. 37. Chapter 632 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto the provisions set forth as sections 38 and 39 of this act.
Sec. 38. The board shall operate on the basis of a fiscal year commencing on July 1 and terminating on June 30.
Sec. 39. The board may:
1. Maintain offices in as many localities in the state as it finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
2. Employ attorneys, investigators and other professional consultants and clerical personnel necessary to the discharge of its duties.
Sec. 40. NRS 632.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:
632.060 1. At the meeting of the board to be held on June 1 of each year, the board shall elect from its members a president and a secretary who shall also be the treasurer.