[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:35:50 PM]
[…] (c) A generic prescription drug that has not been approved by the Federal Food and Drug Administration;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 658 (CHAPTER 203, AB 235)κ

 

      (d) A prescription drug for which the Federal Food and Drug Administration has withdrawn or suspended its approval; or

      (e) A quantity of prescription drugs at one time that includes more drugs than are prescribed to the patient as a 3-month supply of the drugs.

      Sec. 3. NRS 639.2353 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      639.2353  Except as otherwise provided in a regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 453.385 or 639.2357:

      1.  A prescription must be given:

      (a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;

      (b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by the practitioner;

      (c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of the practitioner; or

      (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, by electronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine, including, without limitation, transmissions made from a facsimile machine to another facsimile machine, a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a facsimile machine or a computer to another computer, pursuant to the regulations of the Board.

      2.  A written prescription must contain:

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name and signature of the practitioner, and his address if not immediately available to the pharmacist;

      (b) The classification of his license;

      (c) The name of the patient, and his address if not immediately available to the pharmacist;

      (d) The name, strength and quantity of the drug prescribed;

      (e) The symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed, if included by the practitioner pursuant to section 1 of this act;

      (f) Directions for use; and

      [(f)](g) The date of issue.

      3.  The directions for use must be specific in that they indicate the portion of the body to which the medication is to be applied or, if to be taken into the body by means other than orally, the orifice or canal of the body into which the medication is to be inserted or injected.

      4.  Each written prescription must be written in such a manner that any registered pharmacist would be able to dispense it. A prescription must be written in Latin or English and may include any character, figure, cipher or abbreviation which is generally used by pharmacists and practitioners in the writing of prescriptions.

      5.  A prescription for a controlled substance must not be given by electronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine unless authorized by federal law.