[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:35:50 PM]
[…] THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. Chapter 639 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:

      Before issuing a prescription, a practitioner may ask the patient whether he wishes to have included on the label of the prescription the symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed. If the patient requests that the information be included on the label, the practitioner shall include on the prescription the symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed.

      Sec. 2. NRS 639.23284 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      639.23284  1.  Every pharmacy located outside Nevada that provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada:

      (a) Shall report to the Board any change of information that appears on its license and pay the fee required by regulation of the Board.

      (b) Shall make available for inspection all pertinent records, reports, documents or other material or information required by the Board.

      (c) As required by the Board, must be inspected by the Board or:

             (1) The regulatory board or licensing authority of the state or country in which the pharmacy is located; or

             (2) The Drug Enforcement Administration.

      (d) As required by the Board, shall provide the following information concerning each prescription for a drug that is shipped, mailed or delivered to a resident of Nevada:

             (1) The name of the patient;

             (2) The name of the prescriber;

             (3) The number of the prescription;

             (4) The date of the prescription;

             (5) The name of the drug; [and]

             (6) The symptom or purpose for which the drug is prescribed, if requested by the patient pursuant to section 1 of this act; and

             (7) The strength and quantity of the dose.

      2.  In addition to complying with the requirements of subsection 1, every Canadian pharmacy which is licensed by the Board and which has been recommended by the Board pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 639.2328 for inclusion on the Internet website established and maintained pursuant to subsection 9 of NRS 223.560 that provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada shall not sell, distribute or furnish to a resident of this State:

      (a) A controlled substance;

      (b) A prescription drug that has not been approved by the Federal Food and Drug Administration;

      (c) A generic prescription drug that has not been approved by the Federal Food and Drug Administration;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 658 (CHAPTER 203, AB 235)κ

 

      (d) A prescription drug for which the Federal Food and Drug Administration has withdrawn or suspended its approval; or