[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:35:50 PM]
[…] 3.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection 1, an airport may sell [telecommunications] telecommunication service to the general public.

      4.  As used in this section:

      (a) [“Telecommunications”] “Telecommunication” has the meaning ascribed to it in [47 U.S.C. § 153(43), as that section existed on July 16, 1997.

      (b) “Telecommunications] section 11 of this act.

      (b) “Telecommunication service” has the meaning ascribed to it in [47 U.S.C. § 153(46), as that section existed on July 16, 1997.] section 13 of this act.

      Sec. 68. NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      711.190  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:

      (a) A city may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.

      (b) A county may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of the property of the county or any town in the county or that portion of the county or town dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 714 (CHAPTER 216, AB 518)κ

 

county or any town in the county or that portion of the county or town dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.

      2.  If a local government grants a franchise to two or more community antenna television companies to construct, maintain or operate a community antenna television system in the same area, the local government shall impose the same terms and conditions on each franchise and shall enforce those terms and conditions in a nondiscriminatory manner.

      3.  A community antenna television company that is granted a franchise pursuant to this chapter may provide [telecommunications] telecommunication service or interactive computer service without obtaining a separate franchise from the local government.