[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:35:50 PM]
[…] Legislative Counsel’s Digest:

      Existing law provides that a contractor who knowingly enters into a contract with an unlicensed contractor may be punished by the imposition of an administrative fine of not more than $50,000. (NRS 624.300, 624.3015) This bill revises the administrative penalties that may be imposed against a contractor who enters into such a contract by requiring the imposition of an administrative fine and providing for the suspension or revocation of his license.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      624.300  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and [4,] 5, the Board may:

      (a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;

      (b) Refuse renewals of licenses;

      (c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the license;

      (d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 650 (CHAPTER 200, AB 56)κ

 

      (e) Order a licensee to repay to the account established pursuant to NRS 624.470, any amount paid out of the account pursuant to NRS 624.510 as a result of an act or omission of that licensee;

      (f) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, at the licensee’s cost, that may consist of requiring the licensee to:

             (1) Perform the corrective work himself;

             (2) Hire and pay another licensee to perform the corrective work; or

             (3) Pay to the owner of the construction project a specified sum to correct the condition; or

      (g) Issue a public reprimand or take other less severe disciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee,

Κ if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.

      2.  If the Board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor for failure to establish financial responsibility, the Board may, in addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to be designated by the Board, not to exceed 12 months, be separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the Board and conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and materials required by the contract.

      3.  If a licensee violates [the] :