[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:43:22 PM]
[…] (b) If the attorney is an employee of the division, paid at the rate established by regulations adopted by the division.

Any money collected must be deposited to the uninsured employers’ claim fund.

      11.  In addition to any other liabilities provided for in this section, the administrator may impose an administrative fine of not more than $10,000 against an employer if the employer fails to provide mandatory coverage required by the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS.

      Sec. 40.5.  NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      616C.235  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant. The notice must include a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the determination, he has a right to request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive. A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim is not effective unless notice is given as required by this subsection.

      (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of the dispute, it may close the claim.

      (c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be served by first-class mail.

      2.  If the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $500, the claim closes automatically if the claimant does not receive medical treatment for the injury for at least [6] 12 months. The claimant may not appeal the closing of such a claim.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1438 (CHAPTER 410, AB 609)κ