[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:59:52 PM]
[…] ________

 

 

CHAPTER 279, AB 621

Assembly Bill No. 621 — Assemblyman Carpenter

CHAPTER 279

AN ACT relating to criminal procedure; deleting certain statutory provisions governing a recommendation for punishment agreed upon by a defendant and the district attorney with a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to certain offenses; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved June 24, 1993]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 174.065 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      174.065  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:

      1.  On a plea of guilty to an information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher degree than that specified in the plea.

      2.  On a plea of guilty to an indictment or information for murder of the first degree, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The specified punishment, or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.

      [3.  On a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to another offense, the defendant and the district attorney may agree to recommend an appropriate punishment. The court may defer its decision upon the recommendation until it has considered the presentence report.