[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:59:52 PM]
[…] 7.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, it is unlawful for a person to display a flashing blue light or a flashing red light on a vessel operating on the waters of this state. A vessel of the United States, this state or its political subdivisions or a bordering state under interstate compact may display a flashing blue light when operated by a peace officer engaged in law enforcement activities. A peace officer shall seize, or cause to be seized, a flashing red or blue light installed or operated in violation of this subsection.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      488.285  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      1.  A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner [hang on with] attach a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.

      2.  A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with any [lawfully placed] buoy or other navigational aid without written authorization from the department of wildlife.

      3.  The provisions of subsections 1 and 2 do not apply to mooring buoys.

      4.  Any person who violates [this section] a provision of subsection 1 or 2 shall be punished:

      (a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.

      (b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.

      (c) If a human death results from the violation, by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.

      [4.]5.  Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the United States Government to obtain written authorization to place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with [lawfully placed] buoys or navigational aids on navigable waters of this state.

      Sec. 8.  NRS 535.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      535.110  1.  Every person who [shall] willfully and maliciously [remove, damage or destroy: