[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:59:52 PM]
[…] 2.  A person who willfully violates an order denying, suspending or revoking the effectiveness of registration or an order to cease and desist issued by the administrator under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      3.  A person convicted of violating a regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but [may] must not be imprisoned, if the person proves lack of knowledge of the regulation or order.

      4.  Nothing in this chapter limits the power of the state to punish a person for conduct which constitutes a crime under other law.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 91.340 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      91.340  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who willfully violates:

      (a) Any provision of this chapter; or

      (b) Any regulation or order of the administrator under this chapter,

shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $20,000 or by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than [10] 6 years, or by both fine and imprisonment, for each violation.

      2.  Any person convicted of violating a regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but may not be imprisoned, if the person proves he had no knowledge of the regulation or order.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 939 (CHAPTER 332, AB 576)κ

 

      3.  The administrator may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter or any regulation or order of the administrator to the attorney general or the proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the administrator, institute the appropriate criminal proceeding under this chapter.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 333, SB 48

Senate Bill No. 48 — Senator Smith

CHAPTER 333