[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:23:16 PM]
[…] Κ is guilty of a gross misdemeanor [.] , unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to section 5 or 6 of this act.

      Sec. 16. NRS 636.410 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      636.410  A violation of this chapter shall constitute a gross misdemeanor and shall be punishable as such [.] , unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to section 5 or 6 of this act.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1000 (CHAPTER 230, SB 199)κ

 

      Sec. 17. NRS 637.200 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      637.200  The following acts constitute misdemeanors [:] , unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to section 5 or 6 of this act:

      1.  The insertion of a false or misleading statement in any advertising in connection with the business of ophthalmic dispensing.

      2.  Making use of any advertising statement of a character tending to indicate to the public the superiority of a particular system or type of eyesight examination or treatment.

      3.  Furnishing or advertising the furnishing of the services of a refractionist, optometrist, physician or surgeon.

      4.  Changing the prescription of a lens without an order from a person licensed to issue such a prescription.

      5.  Filling a prescription for a contact lens in violation of the expiration date or number of refills specified by the prescription.

      6.  Violating any provision of this chapter.

      Sec. 18. NRS 639.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      639.285  Any person not licensed by the Board, who sells, displays or offers for sale any drug, device or poison, the sale of which is restricted to prescription only or by a registered pharmacist or under his or her direct and immediate supervision, is guilty of a misdemeanor [.] , unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to section 5 or 6 of this act.

________

CHAPTER 231, SB 213

Senate Bill No. 213–Senators Parks, Manendo, Spearman, Segerblom; and Woodhouse (by request)

 

Joint Sponsors: Assemblymen Carlton, Ohrenschall; Martin, Munford and Pierce

 

CHAPTER 231

 

[Approved: May 28, 2013]