[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:23:16 PM]
[…] 3.  The Executive Director of the Board may, on behalf of the Board, issue an order to cease and desist to any person who practices or offers to practice nursing without a license issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

      4.  The Executive Director of the Board shall forward to the appropriate law enforcement agency any information submitted to the Board concerning a person who practices or offers to practice nursing without a license issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

      Sec. 12. NRS 633.741 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.741  A person who:

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 629.091, practices:

      (a) Osteopathic medicine without a valid license to practice osteopathic medicine under this chapter;

      (b) As a physician assistant without a valid license under this chapter; or

      (c) Beyond the limitations ordered upon his or her practice by the Board or the court;

      2.  Presents as his or her own the diploma, license or credentials of another;

      3.  Gives either false or forged evidence of any kind to the Board or any of its members in connection with an application for a license;

      4.  Files for record the license issued to another, falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person named in the license, or falsely claiming himself or herself to be the person entitled to the license;

      5.  Practices osteopathic medicine or practices as a physician assistant under a false or assumed name or falsely personates another licensee of a like or different name;

      6.  Holds himself or herself out as a physician assistant or who uses any other term indicating or implying that he or she is a physician assistant, unless the person has been licensed by the Board as provided in this chapter; or

      7.  Supervises a person as a physician assistant before such person is licensed as provided in this chapter,

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 999 (CHAPTER 230, SB 199)κ

 

Κ is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 [.] , unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to section 5 or 6 of this act.

      Sec. 13. NRS 634.227 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      634.227  1.  A person who:

      (a) Presents to the Board as his or her own the diploma, license or credentials of another;

      (b) Gives false or forged evidence of any kind to the Board; or

      (c) Practices chiropractic under a false or assumed name or falsely personates another licensee,

Κ is guilty of a misdemeanor.