[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:23:16 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1005 (CHAPTER 232, SB 273)κ

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 248.040 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      248.040  1.  Except as provided in NRS 248.045, each sheriff may:

      (a) Appoint, in writing signed by him or her, one or more deputies, who may perform all the duties devolving on the sheriff of the county and such other duties as the sheriff may from time to time direct. The appointment of a deputy sheriff must not be construed to confer upon that deputy policymaking authority for the office of the sheriff or the county by which the deputy sheriff is employed.

      (b) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, only remove a deputy who has completed a probationary period of 12 months for cause. A deputy who functions as the head of a department or an administrative employee or who has not completed the probationary period may be removed at the sheriff’s pleasure.

      2.  For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, in any county whose population is less than 45,000, “cause” includes, without limitation:

      (a) Failure to be certified by the Peace Officers’ Standards and Training Commission within the time required by NRS 289.550;