[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:23:16 PM]
[…] Κ is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than [1 year,] 364 days, or by a fine of not more than $25,000, or by both fine and imprisonment. Each day the false document remains uncorrected or a device or method described in subsection 2 remains inaccurate constitutes a separate violation of this section for purposes of determining the maximum fine.

      Sec. 19. NRS 482.551 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      482.551  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person who knowingly:

      (a) Buys with the intent to resell;

      (b) Disposes of;

      (c) Sells; or

      (d) Transfers,

Κ a motor vehicle or part from a motor vehicle that has an identification number or mark that has been falsely attached, removed, defaced, altered or obliterated to misrepresent the identity or to prevent the identification of the motor vehicle or part from a motor vehicle is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $60,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and NRS 482.5505, or if a greater penalty is otherwise provided by law, a person who takes possession of a motor vehicle or part from a motor vehicle knowing that an identification number or mark has been falsely attached, removed, defaced, altered or obliterated is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than [1 year,] 364 days, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to an owner of or person authorized to possess a motor vehicle or part of a motor vehicle:

      (a) If the motor vehicle or part of the motor vehicle was recovered by a law enforcement agency after having been stolen;

      (b) If the condition of the identification number or mark of the motor vehicle or part of the motor vehicle is known to, or has been reported to, a law enforcement agency; or

      (c) If the motor vehicle or part from the motor vehicle has an identification number attached to it which has been assigned or approved by the Department in lieu of the original identification number or mark.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 989 (CHAPTER 229, SB 169)κ