[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:26:00 PM]
[…] 5.  Is responsible for the administration, through the divisions of the department, of the provisions of [NRS 331.182 to 331.186, inclusive,] chapters 331, 333, 336 and 344 of NRS, NRS 353.150 to 353.246, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department.

       6.  Is responsible for the administration of the laws of this state relating to the negotiation and procurement of medical services and other benefits for state agencies.

       7.  Has such other powers and duties as are provided by law.

       Sec. 30.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

       (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) The administrator of the health division;

             (3) [The administrator of the rehabilitation division

             (4)] The state welfare administrator; and

             [(5)] (4) The administrator of the division of child and family services.

       (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, 423 [to 427A, inclusive,] , 424, 425, 427A, 432A to 436, inclusive, 439 to 442, inclusive, 446, 447, 449 [, 450, 458 and 615] and 450 of NRS, NRS 127.220 to 127.310, inclusive, 422.070 to 422.410, inclusive, 432.010 to 432.139, inclusive, 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, and 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, sections 12, 67 to 76, inclusive, and 102 to 136, inclusive, of [this act,] chapter 640, Statutes of Nevada 1993, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

       (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provision of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;

             (3) Provide for communication and the coordination of those services among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local government, the state and the Federal Government;