[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:26:00 PM]
[…] (e) Revoke the license of the person to practice social work.

      (f) Impose a fine of not more than $5,000, which must be deposited with the state treasurer for credit to the state general fund.

      (g) Require the person to pay all costs incurred by the board relating to the discipline of the person.

The order of the board may contain other terms, provisions or conditions as the board deems proper and which are not inconsistent with law.

      Sec. 12.  NRS 641B.505 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      641B.505.  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it is unlawful for a person to engage in:

      [1.] (a) The independent practice of social work unless he is licensed as a clinical social worker or an independent social worker pursuant to this chapter.

      [2.] (b) The clinical practice of social work unless he is licensed as a clinical social worker pursuant to this chapter.

      2.  As used in this section, “independent practice of social work” means the unsupervised practice of social work, other than for a public employer, for compensation.

      Sec. 13.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

 

________


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 453κ