[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:26:00 PM]
[…] Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 283, SB 271

Senate Bill No. 271–Committee on Taxation

CHAPTER 283

AN ACT relating to insurance; repealing temporarily the provisions requiring prepayment of the insurance premium tax; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved June 19, 1995]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 679A.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      679A.160  Unless otherwise provided, no provision of this code applies to:

      1.  Fraternal benefit societies, as identified in chapter 695A or NRS, except as stated in chapter 695A of NRS.

      2.  Hospital, medical or dental service corporations, as identified in chapter 695B of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695B of NRS.

      3.  Motor clubs, as identified in chapter 696A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS.

      4.  Bail bondsmen, as identified in chapter 697 of NRS, except as stated in NRS 680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive, and section 2 of this act, and chapter 697 of NRS.

      5.  Risk retention groups, as identified in chapter 695E of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695E of NRS.

      6.  Health and welfare plans arising out of collective bargaining under chapter 288 of NRS, except that the commissioner may review the plan to ensure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums and that the fund is financially sound.

      Sec. 2.  Chapter 680B of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: