[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:26:00 PM]
[…] Sec. 27.  1.  This section and section 25 of this act become effective upon passage and approval.

       2.  Sections 1 to 17, inclusive, 19 to 24, inclusive, and 26 of this act become effective on October 1, 1993.

       3.  Section 18 of this act becomes effective at [12:02] 12:03 a.m. on October 1, 1993.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 547 (CHAPTER 293, SB 432)κ

 

      Sec. 26.  1.  Section 7 of chapter 295, Statutes of Nevada 1993, at page 846, is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 7.  NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       488.285  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

       (a) A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner [hang on with] attach a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.

       [2.] (b) A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with any [lawfully placed] buoy or other navigational aid without written authorization from the department of wildlife.

       [3.] 2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring buoys.

       3.  Any person who violates [this section] a provision of subsection 1 shall be punished:

       (a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.

       (b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.

       (c) If a human death results from the violation, by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.

       4.  Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the United States Government to obtain written authorization to place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with [lawfully placed] buoys or navigational aids on navigable waters of this state.

      2.  Chapter 295, Statutes of Nevada 1993, at page 865, is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to be designated as section 8.5, immediately following section 8, to read as follows:

       Sec. 8.5.  Section 523 of chapter 466, Statutes of Nevada 1993, at page 1652, is hereby amended to read as follows:

      Sec. 523.  NRS 488.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      488.285  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) A person shall not moor any vessel to any buoy or navigational aid placed in any waterway by authority of the United States or any other governmental authority, or in any manner attach a vessel to any such buoy or navigational aid.

      (b) A person shall not place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with any buoy or other navigational aid without written authorization from the[department of wildlife.] division of wildlife of the state department of conservation and natural resources.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to mooring buoys.

      3.  Any person who violates a provision of subsection 1 shall be punished:

      (a) If no injury results from the violation, for a misdemeanor.

      (b) If bodily injury or property damage in excess of $200 results from the violation, for a gross misdemeanor.

      (c) If a human death results from the violation, by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 548 (CHAPTER 293, SB 432)κ

 

years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.

      4.  Nothing in this section requires an agency of this state or the United States Government to obtain written authorization to place, move, remove, destroy or tamper with buoys or navigational aids on navigable waters of this state.

      Sec. 27.  1.  Section 11 of chapter 305, Statutes of Nevada 1993, at page 881, is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 11.  NRS 455.060 is hereby amended to read as follows: