[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:26:00 PM]
[…] ________

 

 

CHAPTER 250, AB 553

Assembly Bill No. 553–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 250

AN ACT relating to attorneys; clarifying that an attorney who has been appointed as a special prosecutor for a limited duration with limited jurisdiction may undertake the legal defense of other persons under certain circumstances; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved June 16, 1995]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 7.105 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      7.105  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 7.065:

      [1.] (a) The attorney general and every city attorney, district attorney and the deputies and assistants of each, hired or elected to prosecute persons charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of this state; and

      [2.] (b) The legislative counsel and every attorney employed in the legislative counsel bureau, without the consent of the legislative commission,

shall not, during their terms of office or during the time they are so employed, in any court of this state, accept an appointment to defend, agree to defend or undertake the defense of any person charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of this state.

      2.  An attorney who has been appointed to prosecute a person for a limited duration with limited jurisdiction may accept an appointment or otherwise engage in private employment to defend any other person charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of this state, unless providing the defense would result in a direct, legal or ethical conflict of interests with his appointment to prosecute.

      Sec. 2.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

 

________


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 407κ

 

CHAPTER 251, AB 454

Assembly Bill No. 454–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 251