[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:11:44 PM]
[…] 4.  The Department shall adopt any regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.

      5.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Hospital” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 449.012.

      (b) “Private school” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 394.103.

      Sec. 19. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      387.124  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 387.1241, 387.1242 and 387.528:

      1.  On or before [August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1] the first day of each [year,] month, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall apportion the State [Distributive School Account in the State General] Education Fund among the several county school districts, charter schools and university schools for profoundly gifted pupils in amounts approximating [one-fourth] one-twelfth of their respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve [.] or contained in the Education Stabilization Account or an account created pursuant to subsection 5 of section 2 of this act. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.1244, the apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals the [difference between the basic support and the local funds available pursuant to NRS 387.163, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county but attend a charter school, all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full-time or part-time in a program of distance education provided by another school district or a charter school, all the funds attributable to pupils who are enrolled in a university school for profoundly gifted pupils] amounts established by law for each school year pursuant to paragraphs (b), (c) and (e) of subsection 2 of section 4 of this act for all pupils who attend a public school operated by the school district located in the county [and] , minus all the funds deposited in education savings accounts