[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:11:44 PM]
[…] (a) Tax purposes;

      (b) Licensing purposes; and

      (c) Enforcement of an order for the payment of child support.

      4.  A social security number or alternative personally identifying number, including, without limitation, an individual taxpayer identification number, provided to the Superintendent of Public Instruction is confidential and is not a public record for the purposes of chapter 239 of NRS.

      Sec. 123. NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.060  1.  [Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 391.070, it is unlawful for:

      (a) The Superintendent of Public Instruction to issue a license to, or a board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

      (b) The State Controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

      2.  Upon the request of a school district or the governing body of the charter school, as applicable, the Superintendent of Public Instruction may issue a license to a person who does not meet the requirements of subsection 1 but is otherwise entitled to work in the United States pursuant to federal laws and regulations if:

      (a) The school district or the governing body of the charter school, as applicable, has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Superintendent of Public Instruction that:

             (1) A shortage of teachers exists; or

             (2) The school district or governing body of the charter school, as applicable, has not been able to employ a person possessing the skills, experience or abilities of the person to be licensed and such skills, experience or abilities are needed to address an area of concern for the school district or charter school;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 4341 (CHAPTER 627, AB 275)κ

 

experience or abilities of the person to be licensed and such skills, experience or abilities are needed to address an area of concern for the school district or charter school;