[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:32:05 AM]
[…] The term includes, without limitation, pupils who are members of economically disadvantaged families, pupils who are limited English proficient, pupils who are at risk of dropping out of high school and pupils who do not meet minimum standards of academic proficiency. The term does not include a pupil with a disability.

      Sec. 4. NRS 386.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      386.510  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) In a county whose population is 400,000 or more , [than 400,000,] two charter schools may be formed per every 75,000 pupils who are enrolled in public schools in the county school district.

      (b) In a county whose population is [more than] 100,000 or more but less than 400,000, two charter schools may be formed.

      (c) In a county whose population is less than 100,000, one charter school may be formed.

      2.  The limitations set forth in subsection 1 do not apply to charter schools that are dedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities for pupils who are at risk.

      3.  If an application to form a charter school that is dedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities for pupils who are at risk is approved, the governing body of the charter school shall, on or before November 1 of each year, submit a report to the sponsor of the charter school that includes demographic information concerning the pupils enrolled in the charter school and other information to demonstrate that the charter school is dedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities to pupils who are at risk in compliance with its written charter. The State Board shall adopt regulations setting forth the action, if any, that may be taken against a charter school if the sponsor determines that the charter school is not dedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities to pupils who are at risk in compliance with its written charter.

      Sec. 5. NRS 386.515 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      386.515  1.  The board of trustees of a school district may apply to the Department for authorization to sponsor charter schools within the school district.