[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:32:05 AM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2418 (CHAPTER 480, SB 56)κ

 

      (f) A written description of the process pursuant to which the State Board may revoke its approval for the operation of a program of distance education.

      2.  The State Board may adopt regulations as it determines are necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS 388.820 to 388.874, inclusive.

      Sec. 25. NRS 389.632 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      389.632  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, if the Department determines:

      (a) That at least one irregularity in testing administration occurred at a school, including, without limitation, a charter school, during 1 school year on the examinations administered pursuant to NRS 389.015, excluding the high school proficiency examination;

      (b) That in the immediately succeeding school year, at least one additional irregularity in testing administration occurred at that school on the examinations administered pursuant to NRS 389.015, excluding the high school proficiency examination; and

      (c) Based upon the criteria set forth in subsection 5, that the irregularities described in paragraphs (a) and (b) warrant an additional administration of the examinations,

Κ the Department shall notify the school and the school district in which the school is located that the school is required to provide for an additional administration of the examinations to pupils who are enrolled in a grade that is required to take the examinations pursuant to NRS 389.015, excluding the high school proficiency examination, or to the pupils the Department determines must take the additional administration pursuant to subsection 6. The additional administration must occur in the same school year in which the irregularity described in paragraph (b) occurred. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the school district shall pay for all costs related to the administration of examinations pursuant to this subsection. If a charter school is required to administer examinations pursuant to this subsection, the charter school shall pay for all costs related to the administration of the examinations to pupils enrolled in the charter school.

      2.  If the Department determines that: