[Rev. 12/20/2019 4:59:36 PM]
[…] 1.  The Office of the Military shall designate a person to draw all orders for the payment of money belonging to the challenge school. The orders must be listed on cumulative voucher sheets.

      2.  The Office of the Military shall prescribe the procedures by which the orders must be approved and the cumulative voucher sheets signed.

      3.  An action may not be maintained against the Office of the Military or against a challenge school to collect upon a bill not presented for payment to the Office of the Military within 6 months after the bill was incurred.

      Sec. 22. NRS 392.4675 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      392.4675  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, a pupil who is suspended or expelled from:

      (a) Any public school in this State pursuant to NRS 392.466; or

      (b) Any school outside of this State for the commission of any act which, if committed within this State, would be a ground for suspension or expulsion from public school pursuant to NRS 392.466,

Κ is ineligible to attend any public school in this State during the period of that suspension or expulsion.

      2.  A school district or a charter school, if the charter school offers the applicable program, may allow a pupil who is ineligible to attend a public school pursuant to this section to enroll in:

      (a) An alternative program for the education of pupils at risk of dropping out of school provided pursuant to NRS 388.537;

      (b) A program of independent study provided pursuant to NRS 389.155 for pupils who have been suspended or expelled from public school;

      (c) A program of distance education provided pursuant to NRS 388.820 to 388.874, inclusive; [or]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2019 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1984 (CHAPTER 325, SB 295)κ

 

      (d) Any program of instruction offered pursuant to the provisions of NRS 388.550 [,] ; or

      (e) A challenge school,

Κ if the pupil qualifies for enrollment and is accepted for enrollment in accordance with the requirements of the applicable school or program. A school district or charter school may conduct an investigation of the background of any such pupil to determine if the educational needs of the pupil may be satisfied without undue disruption to the school or program. If an investigation is conducted, the board of trustees of the school district or the governing body of the charter school shall, based on the results of the investigation, determine if the pupil will be allowed to enroll in such a school or program.