[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:39:40 PM]
[…] Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 1997.

________

 

CHAPTER 153, SB 212

Senate Bill No. 212–Senator Schneider

CHAPTER 153

AN ACT relating to sales of residential property; making various changes to provisions governing the disclosures required upon the sale of such property; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved June 12, 1997]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 113.130 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      113.130  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3:

      (a) At least 10 days before residential property is conveyed to a purchaser:

             (1) The seller shall complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property; and

             (2) The seller or his agent shall serve the purchaser or his agent with the completed disclosure form.

      (b) If, after service of the completed disclosure form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or his agent discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect identified on the completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated on the form, the seller or his agent shall inform the purchaser or his agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as practicable after the discovery of that fact but in no event later than the conveyance of the property to the purchaser. If the seller does not agree to repair or replace the defect, the purchaser may:

             (1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property; or

             (2) Close escrow and accept the property with the defect as revealed by the seller or his agent without further recourse.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 350 (CHAPTER 153, SB 212)κ

 

      2.  Subsection 1 does not apply to a sale or intended sale of residential property:

      (a) By a government or governmental agency.

      (b) Pursuant to a court order or by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure.

      (c) Between any co-owners of the property, spouses or persons related within the third degree of consanguinity.

      (d) Which is the first sale of a residence that was constructed by a licensed contractor and not occupied by the purchaser for more than 120 days.