[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:08:25 PM]
[…] Sec. 5.  NRS 630.257 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      630.257  If a licensee does not practice allopathic [or homeopathic] medicine for a period of more than 12 consecutive months, the board may require him to take the same examination to test medical competency as that given to applicants for a license.

      Sec. 6.  NRS 630.261 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      630.261  1.  The board may, unless otherwise provided in this section or NRS 630.161, issue, renew or modify:

      (a) A locum tenens license, to be effective not more than 3 months after issuance, to any physician who is [eligible for a permanent license in this] licensed and in good standing in another state and who [also] is of good moral character and reputation. The purpose of this license is to enable an eligible physician to serve as a substitute for [some other] another physician who is licensed to practice medicine in this state and who is absent from his practice for reasons deemed sufficient by the board. A license [, issued under] issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph [,] is not renewable.

      (b) A special license to a licensed physician of another state to come into this state to care for or assist in the treatment of his own patient in association with a physician licensed in this state. A special license [, issued under] issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph [,] is limited to the care of a specific patient. The physician licensed in this state has the primary responsibility for the care of that patient.

      (c) A restricted license for a specified period if the board determines the applicant needs supervision or restriction.

      (d) A temporary license for a specified period if the physician is licensed and in good standing in another state and the board determines that it is necessary in order to provide medical services for a community without adequate medical care. A temporary license [, issued under] issued pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph [,] is not renewable.