[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:08:25 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1993 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2381 (CHAPTER 575, AB 569)κ

 

insurance or other security in the manner set forth in NRS 277.067, 277.069 or 277.0695 or from an insurer who is licensed or otherwise allowed to transact insurance under this Title.

      Sec. 1.5.  NRS 679A.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      679A.160  Unless otherwise provided, no provision of this code applies to:

      1.  Fraternal benefit societies, as identified in chapter 695A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695A of NRS.

      2.  Hospital, medical or dental service corporations, as identified in chapter 695B of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695B of NRS.

      3.  Motor clubs, as identified in chapter 696A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS.

      4.  Bail bondsmen, as identified in chapter 697 of NRS, except as stated in NRS 680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive, and chapter 697 of NRS.

      5.  Risk retention groups, as identified in chapter 695E of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695E of NRS.

      6.  Health and welfare plans arising out of collective bargaining under chapter 288 of NRS, except that the commissioner may review the plan to ensure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums and that the fund is financially sound.

      Sec. 2.  Chapter 679B of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto the provisions set forth as sections 3 and 4 of this act.