[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:54:53 PM]
[…] [Approved: April 22, 2009]

 

Legislative Counsel’s Digest:

      This bill adds vehicles that provide towing services or the transportation of household goods to the list of vehicles that must be impounded if operated without a required certificate of public convenience and necessity to authorize their operation.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 706.476 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.476  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.478:

      1.  A vehicle used as a taxicab, limousine or other passenger vehicle in passenger service , or to provide towing services or the transportation of household goods must be impounded by the Authority if a certificate of public convenience and necessity is required to be issued to authorize its operation but has not been issued [authorizing] to authorize its operation. A hearing must be held by the Authority no later than the conclusion of the second normal business day after impoundment, weekends and holidays excluded. As soon as practicable after impoundment, the Authority shall notify the registered owner of the vehicle:

      (a) That the registered owner of the vehicle must post a bond in the amount of $20,000 to ensure his presence at all proceedings held pursuant to this section;

      (b) Of the time set for the hearing; and

      (c) Of his right to be represented by counsel during all phases of the proceedings.

      2.  The Authority shall hold the vehicle until the registered owner of the vehicle appears and:

      (a) Proves that he is the registered owner of the vehicle;

      (b) Proves that he holds a valid certificate of public convenience and necessity [;] , if required;

      (c) Proves that the vehicle meets all required standards of the Authority; and

      (d) Posts a bond in the amount of $20,000 with the Authority.

Κ The Authority shall return the vehicle to its registered owner when the owner meets the requirements of this subsection and pays all costs of impoundment.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 25 (CHAPTER 12, AB 169)κ

 

      3.  If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the Authority may assess an administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of his vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The Authority shall