[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:12:33 PM]
[…] (b) The notice must be published once each week for 4 consecutive weeks next preceding the close of registration for any election.

      4.  The offices of the county clerk and other ex officio registrars may remain open on the last Friday in October in each even-numbered year.

      5.  For the period beginning on the fifth Sunday preceding any primary or general election and ending on the third Tuesday preceding any primary or general election, an elector may register to vote only by appearing in person at the office of the county clerk.

      Sec. 11. NRS 293.565 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.565  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, sample ballots must include:

      (a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267;

      (b) The fiscal note, as provided pursuant to NRS 218.443 or 293.250, for each proposed constitutional amendment or statewide measure;

      [(b)] (c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218.443, of each proposed constitutional amendment or statewide measure, including arguments for and against it; and

      [(c)] (d) The full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.

      2.  Sample ballots that are mailed to registered voters may be printed without the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment if:

      (a) The cost of printing the sample ballots would be significantly reduced if the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment were not included;

      (b) The county clerk ensures that a sample ballot that includes the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment is provided at no charge to each registered voter who requests such a sample ballot; and

      (c) The sample ballots provided to each polling place include the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.

      3.  At least 10 days before any election, the county clerk shall cause to be mailed to each registered voter in the county a sample ballot for his precinct with a notice informing the voter of the location of his polling place. If the location of the polling place has changed since the last election:

      (a) The county clerk shall mail a notice of the change to each registered voter in the county not sooner than 10 days before mailing the sample ballots; or

      (b) The sample ballot must also include a notice in bold type immediately above the location which states:

 

NOTICE: THE LOCATION OF YOUR POLLING PLACE

HAS CHANGED SINCE THE LAST ELECTION

 

      4.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a sample ballot required to be mailed pursuant to this section must:

      (a) Be printed in at least 12-point type; and


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………