[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:12:33 PM]
[…] 2.  Every copy must be verified by [at least one of the signers] the circulator thereof, who shall swear or affirm, before a person authorized by law to administer oaths, that the statements and signatures contained in the petition are true to the best of his knowledge and belief. The verification must also contain a statement of the number of signatures being verified by the [signer.] circulator.

      Sec. 22.  Section 11 of Assembly Bill No. 233 of this session is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 11.  NRS 293C.370 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       293C.370  Except as otherwise provided in section 3 of this act:

       1.  Whenever a candidate whose name appears upon the ballot at a primary city election dies after 5 p.m. of the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March, his name must remain on the ballot and the votes cast for the deceased candidate must be counted in determining the nomination for the office for which the decedent was a candidate.

       2.  If the deceased candidate on the ballot at the primary city election receives the number of votes required to receive the nomination to the office for which he was a candidate, the nomination is filled as provided in subsection 2 of NRS 293C.190.

       3.  Whenever a candidate whose name appears upon the ballot at a general city election dies after 5 p.m. of the second Tuesday after the second Monday in April, the votes cast for the deceased candidate must be counted in determining the results of the election for the office for which the decedent was a candidate.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1714 (CHAPTER 311, AB 528)κ

 

       4.  If the deceased candidate on the ballot at the general election receives the majority of the votes cast for the office, he shall be deemed elected and the office to which he was elected shall be deemed vacant at the beginning of the term for which he was elected. The vacancy created must be filled in the same manner as if the candidate had died after taking office for that term.

      Sec. 23.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

________

 

CHAPTER 312, AB 541

Assembly Bill No. 541–Committee on Elections, Procedures, and Ethics

 

CHAPTER 312