[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:09:46 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 176A - PROBATION AND SUSPENSION OF SENTENCE
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 176A.010        Definitions.
NRS 176A.020        “Board” defined.
NRS 176A.030        “Court” defined.
* * *
      (c) Shall require the defendant to be returned to the court not later than 30 days after the defendant is placed under the supervision of the Director, if the defendant is determined to be ineligible for the program.
      (d) May require such reports concerning the defendant’s participation in the program as it deems desirable.
      3.  If the defendant is ordered to complete the program before sentencing, the Director of the Department of Corrections shall return the defendant to the court not later than 150 days after the defendant began the program. The Director shall certify either that the defendant satisfactorily completed the program or that the defendant did not, and shall report the results of the Director’s evaluation, including any recommendations which will be helpful in determining the proper sentence. Upon receiving the report, the court shall sentence the defendant.
      4.  If the defendant is ordered to complete the program in lieu of causing the sentence imposed to be executed upon the violation of a condition of probation and the defendant satisfactorily completes the program, the Director of the Department of Corrections shall, not later than 150 days after the defendant began the program, return the defendant to the court with certification that the defendant satisfactorily completed the program. The court shall direct that:
      (a) The defendant be placed under the supervision of the Chief Parole and Probation Officer; and
      (b) The Director of the Department of Corrections cause a copy of the records concerning the defendant’s participation in the program to be provided to the Chief Parole and Probation Officer.
      5.  If a defendant is ordered to complete the program of regimental discipline in lieu of causing the sentence imposed to be executed upon the violation of a condition of probation, a failure by the defendant satisfactorily to complete the program constitutes a violation of that condition of probation and the Director of the Department of Corrections shall return the defendant to the court.
      6.  Time spent in the program must be deducted from any sentence which may thereafter be imposed.
      (Added to NRS by 1989, 1852; A 1993, 1942; 2001 Special Session, 222; 2013, 1846)
DISCHARGE
      NRS 176A.840  Early discharge.
      1.  The Division shall petition the court to recommend the early discharge of a person from probation if the person:
      (a) Has not violated any condition of probation during the immediately preceding 12 months;
      (b) Is current with any fee to defray the costs of his or her supervision charged by the Division pursuant to NRS 213.1076;
      (c) Has paid restitution ordered by the court in full or, because of economic hardship that is verified by the Division, has been unable to make restitution as ordered by the court;
      (d) Has completed any program of substance use treatment or mental health treatment or a specialty court program as mandated by the court or the Division; and
      (e) Has not been convicted of a violent or sexual offense as defined in NRS 202.876, a violation of NRS 200.508 or 205.067 or a violation of NRS 574.100 that is punishable pursuant to subsection 6 of that section.
      2.  This section must not be construed to prohibit the court from allowing the early discharge of a person from probation if the person does not meet the requirements set forth in subsection 1.
      (Added to NRS by 2019, 4387; A 2023, 712, 2003)
      NRS 176A.850  Honorable discharge from probation: When granted; ineligibility; restoration of civil rights; effect; documentation.
      1.  A person who:
      (a) Has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period thereof;
      (b) Is recommended for earlier discharge by the Division; or
      (c) Has demonstrated fitness for honorable discharge but because of economic hardship, verified by the Division, has been unable to make restitution as ordered by the court,
Ę may be granted an honorable discharge from probation by order of the court.
      2.  A person whose term of probation has expired and:
      (a) Whose whereabouts are unknown;
      (b) Who has failed to make restitution in full as ordered by the court, without a verified showing of economic hardship; or
      (c) Who has otherwise failed to qualify for an honorable discharge as provided in subsection 1,
Ę is not eligible for an honorable discharge and must be given a dishonorable discharge. A dishonorable discharge releases the person from any further obligation, except as otherwise provided in subsection 3.
      3.  Any amount of restitution remaining unpaid constitutes a civil liability arising upon the date of discharge and is enforceable pursuant to NRS 176.275.
      4.  A person who has been discharged from probation:
      (a) Is free from the terms and conditions of probation.
      (b) Is immediately restored to the right to serve as a juror in a civil action.
      (c) Four years after the date of discharge from probation, is restored to the right to hold office.
      (d) Six years after the date of discharge from probation, is restored to the right to serve as a juror in a criminal action.
      (e) If the person meets the requirements of NRS 179.245, may apply to the court for the sealing of records relating to the conviction.
      (f) Must be informed of the provisions of this section and NRS 179.245 in the person’s probation papers.
      (g) Is exempt from the requirements of chapter 179C of NRS, but is not exempt from the requirements of chapter 179D of NRS.
      (h) Shall disclose the conviction to a gaming establishment and to the State and its agencies, departments, boards, commissions and political subdivisions, if required in an application for employment, license or other permit. As used in this paragraph, “establishment” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 463.0148.
* * *