[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:04:08 PM]
[…] 3.  The Commissioner may adopt regulations prescribing standards for determining whether a mortgage broker has exercised reasonable supervision over the activities of a mortgage agent pursuant to this section.

      Secs. 51-54. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 55. NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      645B.670  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

      1.  For each violation committed by an applicant for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not he is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an administrative fine of not more than [$10,000,] $25,000, if the applicant:

      (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

      (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted by him, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

      (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in completing and filing his application for a license or during the course of the investigation of his application for a license.

      2.  For each violation committed by a mortgage broker, the Commissioner may impose upon the mortgage broker an administrative fine of not more than [$10,000,] $25,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon his license, or may do both, if the mortgage broker, whether or not acting as such:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2685 (CHAPTER 474, AB 523)κ

 

      (a) Is insolvent;

      (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;

      (c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law or has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

      (d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue in business with safety to his customers;

      (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this chapter;