[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:04:08 PM]
[…] (a) Fails timely to file a monthly or quarterly special fuel tax return, unless the Department determines that:

             (1) The failure to file was caused by circumstances beyond the control of the person and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care; and

             (2) The person has paid any penalty and interest imposed by the Department because of the failure to file.

      (b) Fails timely to submit to the Department any tax collected by the person pursuant to this chapter.

      Sec. 37. NRS 366.240 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      366.240  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Department shall:

      (a) Upon receipt of the application and bond in proper form, issue to the applicant a special fuel supplier’s or special fuel dealer’s license.

      (b) Upon receipt of the application in proper form, issue to the applicant a special fuel exporter’s, special fuel transporter’s , [or] special fuel user’s or special fuel manufacturer’s license.

      2.  The Department may refuse to issue a license pursuant to this section to any person:

      (a) Who formerly held a license issued pursuant to this chapter or a similar license of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country which, before the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;

      (b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;

      (c) Who, if he is a special fuel supplier or special fuel dealer, neglects or refuses to furnish a bond as required by this chapter;

      (d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on special fuel in this State, any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country;

      (e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter; or

      (f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.

      Sec. 38. NRS 366.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      366.250  Any applicant whose application for a special fuel supplier’s license, special fuel dealer’s license, special fuel exporter’s license, special fuel transporter’s license , [or] special fuel user’s license or special fuel manufacturer’s license has been denied may petition the Department for a hearing. The Department shall:

      1.  Grant the applicant a hearing.

      2.  Provide to the applicant, not less than 10 days before the hearing, written notice of the time and place of the hearing.