[Rev. 2/6/2019 3:04:08 PM]
[…] papers relative to the business affairs and operations of any special fuel supplier, special fuel dealer, special fuel exporter, special fuel transporter , [or] special fuel user [,] or special fuel manufacturer, and any information obtained by an investigation of the records and equipment of any special fuel supplier, special fuel dealer, special fuel exporter, special fuel transporter , [or] special fuel user [,] or special fuel manufacturer, shall be deemed confidential and must not be revealed to any person except as necessary to administer this chapter or as otherwise provided by NRS 239.0115 or by any other law.

      Sec. 33. NRS 366.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      366.220  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:

      (a) Before becoming a special fuel dealer, special fuel supplier, special fuel exporter, special fuel transporter , [or] special fuel user [,] or special fuel manufacturer, a person must apply to the Department, on forms to be prescribed by the Department, for a license authorizing the applicant to engage in business as a special fuel dealer, special fuel supplier, special fuel exporter , [or] special fuel transporter [,] or special fuel manufacturer or to operate as a special fuel user.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2635 (CHAPTER 464, SB 332)κ

 

      (b) It is unlawful for any person to be:

             (1) A special fuel dealer without holding a license as a special fuel dealer pursuant to this chapter.

             (2) A special fuel supplier without holding a license as a special fuel supplier pursuant to this chapter.

             (3) A special fuel exporter without holding a license as a special fuel exporter pursuant to this chapter.

             (4) A special fuel transporter without holding a license as a special fuel transporter pursuant to this chapter.

             (5) A special fuel user without holding a license as a special fuel user pursuant to this chapter.

             (6)A special fuel manufacturer without holding a license as a special fuel manufacturer pursuant to this chapter.

      2.  The Department may adopt regulations relating to the issuance of any license pursuant to this chapter and the collection of fees therefor.

      Sec. 34. NRS 366.221 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      366.221  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a special fuel user’s license is not required of the following classes of special fuel users:

      (a) Operators of motor vehicles who make occasional trips into this State for service or repair.

      (b) Operators of house coaches as defined in NRS 484.067.