[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:33:22 PM]
[…] (NRS 689A.415, 689B.287, 689C.197, 695A.197, 695B.3165, 695C.205, 695G.405) This bill provides that those prohibitions do not apply to such health insurers under policies or contracts of health insurance that provide coverage for long-term care or disability income.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 689A.415 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689A.415  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an insurer shall not:

      (a) Deny a claim under a policy of health insurance solely because the claim involves an injury sustained by an insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      (b) Cancel a policy of health insurance solely because an insured has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      (c) Refuse to issue a policy of health insurance to an eligible applicant solely because the applicant has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the applicant as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      2.  The provisions of [this section] subsection 1 do not prohibit an insurer from enforcing a provision included in a policy of health insurance pursuant to NRS 689A.270 to:

      (a) Deny a claim which involves an injury to which a contributing cause was the insured’s commission of or attempt to commit a felony;

      (b) Cancel a policy of health insurance solely because of such a claim; or

      (c) Refuse to issue a policy of health insurance to an eligible applicant solely because of such a claim.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to an insurer under a policy of health insurance that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.

      Sec. 2. NRS 689B.287 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689B.287  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an insurer shall not:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 85 (CHAPTER 41, AB 286)κ

 

      (a) Deny a claim under a policy of group health insurance solely because the claim involves an injury sustained by an insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.