[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:33:22 PM]
[…] (NRS 598C.320)

      This bill prohibits a credit reporting agency from charging a consumer who is 65 years of age or older a fee to release temporarily his consumer report to a specific person or for a specific period or to place a security freeze in or to remove a security freeze from his credit file and reduces the maximum amount of the fees authorized for other persons.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 61 (CHAPTER 29, AB 24)κ

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 598C.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      598C.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section [:

      (a) A reporting agency may charge a consumer a reasonable fee, not to exceed $15, to place a security freeze in his file.

      (b) After a security freeze has been placed in the file of a consumer, a reporting agency may charge the consumer a reasonable fee:

             (1) Not to exceed $18, to remove the security freeze from his file pursuant to NRS 598C.360.

             (2) Not to exceed $18, to temporarily release his consumer report for a specific period pursuant to NRS 598C.350.

             (3) Not to exceed $20, to temporarily release his consumer report to a specific person pursuant to NRS 598C.350.] , a reporting agency may charge a consumer a fee, not to exceed $10, to place, remove or temporarily release a security freeze on his file.

      2.  A reporting agency may not charge a consumer the [fees] fee set forth in subsection 1 to place a security freeze in his file, to temporarily release his consumer report for a specific period or to a specific person, or to remove a security freeze from his file if [the] :

      (a) The consumer is 65 years of age or older; or

      (b) The consumer is a victim of identity theft and the consumer submits, at the time the security freeze is requested, a valid copy of a police report, investigative report or complaint which the consumer has filed with a law enforcement agency regarding the unlawful use of the personal information of the consumer by another person.

      3.  On January 1 of each year, a reporting agency may increase the fees set forth in subsection 1 based proportionally on changes to the Consumer Price Index of All Urban Consumers, as determined by the United States Department of Labor, with fractional changes rounded to the nearest 25 cents.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 62κ

 

CHAPTER 30, AB 34

Assembly Bill No. 34–Committee on Commerce and Labor

 

CHAPTER 30