[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:33:22 PM]
[…] (a) Deny a claim which involves an injury to which a contributing cause was the insured’s commission of or attempt to commit a felony;

      (b) Cancel participation under a health care plan solely because of such a claim; or

      (c) Refuse participation under a health care plan to an eligible applicant solely because of such a claim.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a health maintenance organization under a health care plan that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.

      Sec. 7. NRS 695G.405 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      695G.405  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a managed care organization shall not:

      (a) Deny a claim under a health care plan solely because the claim involves an injury sustained by an insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      (b) Cancel participation under a health care plan solely because an insured has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      (c) Refuse participation under a health care plan to an eligible applicant solely because the applicant has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the applicant as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      2.  The provisions of [this section] subsection 1 do not prohibit a managed care organization from enforcing a provision included in a health care plan to:

      (a) Deny a claim which involves an injury to which a contributing cause was the insured’s commission of or attempt to commit a felony;

      (b) Cancel participation under a health care plan solely because of such a claim; or

      (c) Refuse participation under a health care plan to an eligible applicant solely because of such a claim.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a managed care organization under a health care plan that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.

      Sec. 8.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

________

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 88κ

 

CHAPTER 42, AB 294

Assembly Bill No. 294–Assemblymen Denis, Hardy, Oceguera, Atkinson, Conklin, Gerhardt, Kihuen and Mabey