[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:33:22 PM]
[…] Sec. 8. Section 17 of chapter 6, Statutes of Nevada 2005, 22nd Special Session, at page 105, is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 17.  Section 3 of Assembly Bill No. 550 of the 73rd Session of the Nevada Legislature is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 3.  NRS 484.3943 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       484.3943  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection] subsections 2 and 5, a court:

       (a) May order a person convicted of a [first] violation of NRS 484.379 [,] that is punishable pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 484.3792, if the person is found to have had a concentration of alcohol of less than 0.18 in his blood or breath, for a period of not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months [; and] , to install at his own expense a device in any motor vehicle which he owns or operates as a condition to obtaining a restricted license pursuant to NRS 483.490 or as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.

       (b) Shall order a person convicted of [a third or subsequent] :

             (1) A violation of NRS 484.379 that is punishable pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 484.3792, if the person is found to have had a concentration of alcohol of 0.18 or more in his blood or breath;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 101 (CHAPTER 47, AB 534)κ

 

             (2) A violation of NRS 484.379 [or a] that is punishable as a felony pursuant to NRS 484.3792; or

             (3) A violation of NRS 484.3795 [,] or section 10 of Assembly Bill No. 256 of the 73rd Session of the Nevada Legislature,

Κ for a period of not less than 12 months nor more than 36 months, to install at his own expense a device in any motor vehicle which he owns or operates as a condition to obtaining a restricted license pursuant to [subsection 3 of] NRS 483.490 [.] or as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.

       2.  A court may [order a person convicted of a violation of NRS 484.379 or 484.3795, for a period determined by the court, to install at his own expense a device in any motor vehicle which he owns or operates as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privilege.] provide for an exception to the provisions of subparagraph (1) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 for a person who is convicted of a violation of NRS 484.379 that is punishable pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of