[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:33:22 PM]
[…] Sec. 13.  A court may issue an order to join any governmental entity or other person as a party in any proceeding concerning the protection of the child to enforce a legal obligation of the entity or person to the child if, before issuing the order, the court provides notice and an opportunity to be heard to the governmental entity or person.

      Sec. 7. Section 24 of chapter 507, Statutes of Nevada 2005, at page 2872, is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 24.  NRS 179D.550 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       179D.550  [A]

       1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a sex offender who:

       [1.] (a) Fails to register with a local law enforcement agency;

       [2.] (b) Fails to notify the local law enforcement agency of a change of address;

       [3.] (c) Provides false or misleading information to the Central Repository or a local law enforcement agency; or

       [4.] (d) Otherwise violates the provisions of NRS 179D.350 to 179D.550, inclusive,

Κ is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

       2.  A sex offender who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection 1 within 7 years after the first violation is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. A court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of a person convicted pursuant to this subsection.

      Sec. 8. Section 17 of chapter 6, Statutes of Nevada 2005, 22nd Special Session, at page 105, is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 17.  Section 3 of Assembly Bill No. 550 of the 73rd Session of the Nevada Legislature is hereby amended to read as follows:

       Sec. 3.  NRS 484.3943 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       484.3943  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection] subsections 2 and 5, a court: