[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:33:22 PM]
[…] (a) Deny a claim which involves an injury to which a contributing cause was the insured’s commission of or attempt to commit a felony;

      (b) Cancel a policy of group health insurance solely because of such a claim; or

      (c) Refuse to issue a policy of group health insurance to an eligible applicant solely because of such a claim.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to an insurer under a policy of group health insurance that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.

      Sec. 3. NRS 689C.197 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      689C.197  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a carrier shall not:

      (a) Deny a claim under a health benefit plan solely because the claim involves an injury sustained by an insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      (b) Cancel participation under a health benefit plan solely because an insured has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      (c) Refuse participation under a health benefit plan to an eligible applicant solely because the applicant has made a claim involving an injury sustained by the applicant as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.

      2.  The provisions of [this section] subsection 1 do not prohibit a carrier from enforcing a provision included in a health benefit plan to:

      (a) Deny a claim which involves an injury to which a contributing cause was the insured’s commission of or attempt to commit a felony;

      (b) Cancel participation in a health benefit plan solely because of such a claim; or

      (c) Refuse participation in a health benefit plan to an eligible applicant solely because of such a claim.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not apply to a carrier under a health benefit plan that provides coverage for long-term care or disability income.

      Sec. 4. NRS 695A.197 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      695A.197  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a society that provides health benefits shall not:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 86 (CHAPTER 41, AB 286)κ

 

      (a) Deny a claim under a benefit contract solely because the claim involves an injury sustained by an insured as a consequence of being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.