[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:04:04 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 126 - PARENTAGE
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 126.011           Applicability of chapter.
NRS 126.021           Definitions.
NRS 126.036           Liberty interest of parent in care, custody and management of parent’s child is fundamental right.
* * *
NRS 126.740           Gestational carrier: Eligibility; legal consultation requirement for gestational carrier agreement.
NRS 126.750           Gestational agreement: Requirements.
NRS 126.760           Parent of child obligated to support child.
NRS 126.770           Marriage or domestic partnership of gestational carrier after executing gestational agreement does not affect validity of agreement.
NRS 126.780           Gestational agreement: Noncompliance; authority of court to determine rights and obligations of parties to agreement.
NRS 126.790           Remedies of intended parents and gestational carrier.
NRS 126.800           Reimbursement of gestational carrier for expenses and economic losses.
NRS 126.810           Compensation of donor or prospective gestational carrier: Requirements.
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
NRS 126.900           Promise to furnish support for child: Enforcement; confidentiality.
_________
      NRS 126.011  Applicability of chapter.  This chapter applies to all persons, no matter when born.
      (Added to NRS by 1979, 1269)
      NRS 126.021  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
      1.  “Custodial parent” means the parent of a child born out of wedlock who has been awarded physical custody of the child or, if no award of physical custody has been made by a court, the parent with whom the child resides.
      2.  “Nonsupporting parent” means the parent of a child born out of wedlock who has failed to provide an equitable share of his or her child’s necessary maintenance, education and support.
      3.  “Parent and child relationship” means the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship. This subsection does not preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal relationship with more than two persons.
      (Added to NRS by 1979, 1269; A 1983, 1867; 2021, 3403)
      NRS 126.036  Liberty interest of parent in care, custody and management of parent’s child is fundamental right.
      1.  The liberty interest of a parent in the care, custody and management of the parent’s child is a fundamental right.
      2.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to:
      (a) Authorize a parent to engage in any unlawful conduct or to abuse or neglect a child in violation of the laws of this State.
      (b) Prohibit courts, law enforcement officers or employees of an agency which provides child welfare services from acting in their official capacity within the scope of their authority.
      3.  Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the provisions of this section apply to any statute, local ordinance or regulation and the implementation of such statute, local ordinance or regulation regardless of whether such statute, local ordinance or regulation was adopted or effective before, on or after October 1, 2013.
      4.  As used in this section, “agency which provides child welfare services” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 432B.030.
      (Added to NRS by 2013, 2253)
      NRS 126.041  Establishment of relationship.  The parent and child relationship between a child and:
      1.  A woman may be established by:
      (a) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 126.710 to 126.810, inclusive, proof of her having given birth to the child;
      (b) An adjudication of the woman’s maternity pursuant to this chapter, NRS 125B.150 or 130.402 or chapter 432B of NRS;
      (c) Proof of adoption of the child by the woman;
      (d) An unrebutted presumption of the woman’s maternity;
      (e) The consent of the woman to assisted reproduction pursuant to NRS 126.670 and 126.680 which resulted in the birth of the child; or
      (f) An adjudication confirming the woman as a parent of a child born to a gestational carrier if the gestational agreement is enforceable under the provisions of NRS 126.710 to 126.810, inclusive, or any other provision of law.
      2.  A man may be established:
      (a) Under this chapter, NRS 125B.150, 130.402, or 425.382 to 425.3852, inclusive, or chapter 432B of NRS;
      (b) By proof of adoption of the child by the man;
      (c) By the consent of the man to assisted reproduction pursuant to NRS 126.670 and 126.680 which resulted in the birth of the child; or
      (d) By an adjudication confirming the man as a parent of a child born to a gestational carrier if the gestational agreement was validated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 126.710 to 126.810, inclusive, or other provision of law.
      (Added to NRS by 1979, 1270; A 1983, 1867; 1997, 2303; 1999, 3570; 2009, 118; 2013, 812; 2015, 895; 2021, 146)
PATERNITY GENERALLY
      NRS 126.051  Presumptions of paternity.
      1.  A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if:
      (a) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 285 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity or divorce, or after a decree of separation is entered by a court.
      (b) He and the child’s natural mother were cohabiting for at least 6 months before the period of conception and continued to cohabit through the period of conception.
      (c) Before the child’s birth, he and the child’s natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is invalid or could be declared invalid, and:
* * *