[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:58:54 PM--2023]
NRS 104.9609 Secured party’s right to take possession or dispose of collateral after default.
1. After default, a secured party:
(a) May take possession of the collateral;
(b) If a debtor so agrees, may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties; and
(c) Without removal may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor’s premises under NRS 104.9610.
2. A secured party may proceed under subsection 1:
(a) Pursuant to judicial process; or
(b) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 349)