[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:58:54 PM--2023]
NRS 104.9623 Redemption of collateral.
1. A debtor, any secondary obligor or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.
2. To redeem collateral, a person must tender:
(a) Fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and
(b) The reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 104.9615.
3. A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party:
(a) Has collected collateral under NRS 104.9607;
(b) Has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under NRS 104.9610; or
(c) Has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under NRS 104.9622.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 358)
1. A debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to notification of disposition of collateral under NRS 104.9611 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and signed after default.
2. A debtor may waive the right to require disposition of collateral under subsection 5 of NRS 104.9620 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and signed after default.
3. Except in a consumer-goods transaction, a debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to redeem collateral under NRS 104.9623 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and signed after default.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 359; A 2023, 3238)