[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:58:54 PM--2023]
NRS 104.1201 General definitions.
1. Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other Articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular Articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(1) Means a digital currency, a digital medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is made directly available to a consumer by such entities; and
(2) Includes a digital currency, a digital medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is processed or validated directly by such entities.
(z) “Organization” means a person other than a natural person.
(aa) “Party,” as distinguished from “third party,” means a person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject to the Uniform Commercial Code.
(bb) “Person” means a natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited-liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. The term includes a protected series, however denominated, of an entity if the protected series is established under law other than the Uniform Commercial Code that limits, or limits if conditions specified under the law are satisfied, the ability of a creditor of the entity or of any other protected series of the entity to satisfy a claim from assets of the protected series.
(cc) “Present value” means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain by use of either an interest rate specified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not so specified, a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is entered into.
(dd) “Purchase” means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(ee) “Purchaser” means a person that takes by purchase.
(ff) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(gg) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(hh) “Representative” means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate.
(ii) “Right” includes remedy.
(jj) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. “Security interest” includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9. “Security interest” does not include the special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a contract for sale under NRS 104.2401, but a buyer may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with Article 9. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 104.2505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a “security interest,” but a seller or lessor may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with Article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under NRS 104.2401 is limited in effect to a reservation of a “security interest.” Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a “security interest” is determined pursuant to NRS 104.1203.
(kk) “Send,” in connection with a record or notification, means:
(1) To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for and addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(2) To cause the record or notification to be received within the time it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (1).
(ll) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(1) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(2) Attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound or process.
Ê “Signed,” “signing” and “signature” have corresponding meanings.
(mm) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(nn) “Surety” includes a guarantor or other secondary obligor.
(oo) “Term” means a portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter.
(pp) “Unauthorized signature” means a signature made without actual, implied or apparent authority. The term includes a forgery.
(qq) “Warehouse receipt” means a document of title issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(rr) “Writing” includes printing, typewriting or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. “Written” has a corresponding meaning.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 825; A 2023, 3176)