[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:58:54 PM--2023]
NRS 104.3301 Person entitled to enforce instrument.
1. “Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means:
(a) The holder of the instrument;
(b) A nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder; or
(c) A person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to NRS 104.3309 or subsection 4 of NRS 104.3418.
2. A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 825; A 1993, 1272)