[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:58:54 PM--2023]
NRS 104.1201 General definitions.
1. Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other Articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular Articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. “Buyer in ordinary course of business” does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(j) “Conspicuous,” with reference to a term, means so written, displayed or presented that, based on the totality of the circumstances, a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is “conspicuous” or not is a decision for the court.
(k) “Consumer” means a natural person who enters into a transaction primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
(l) “Contract,” as distinguished from “agreement,” means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as determined by the Uniform Commercial Code as supplemented by any other applicable laws.
(m) “Creditor” includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor’s or assignor’s estate.
(n) “Defendant” includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim.
(o) “Delivery,” with respect to an electronic document of title, means voluntary transfer of control and, with respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title or an authoritative tangible copy of a record evidencing chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
(p) “Document of title” means a record:
(1) That in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold and dispose of the record and the goods the record covers; and
(2) That purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
Ê The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(q) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities.
(r) “Fault” means a default, breach or wrongful act or omission.
(s) “Fungible goods” means:
(1) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(2) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(t) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(u) “Good faith,” except as otherwise provided in Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(v) “Holder” means:
(1) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
(2) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(3) The person in control, other than pursuant to subsection 7 of NRS 104.7106, of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(w) “Insolvency proceeding” includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(x) “Insolvent” means:
(1) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(2) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(3) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(y) “Money” means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and is not a central bank digital currency. The term includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries. As used in this paragraph, “central bank digital currency”:
(1) Means a digital currency, a digital medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is made directly available to a consumer by such entities; and
(2) Includes a digital currency, a digital medium of exchange or a digital monetary unit of account issued by the United States Federal Reserve System, a federal agency, a foreign government, a foreign central bank or a foreign reserve system that is processed or validated directly by such entities.
(z) “Organization” means a person other than a natural person.
* * *