[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:58:54 PM--2023]
NRS 104.8113 Statute of frauds inapplicable. A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within 1 year after its making.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 885; A 1985, 107; 1997, 399)