[Rev. 6/29/2024 2:58:54 PM--2023]
NRS 104.2611 Retraction of anticipatory repudiation.
1. Until the repudiating party’s next performance is due the repudiating party can retract his or her repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation cancelled or materially changed his or her position or otherwise indicated that he or she considers the repudiation final.
2. Retraction may be by any method which clearly indicates to the aggrieved party that the repudiating party intends to perform, but must include any assurance justifiably demanded under the provisions of this Article (NRS 104.2609).
3. Retraction reinstates the repudiating party’s rights under the contract with due excuse and allowance to the aggrieved party for any delay occasioned by the repudiation.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 808)