[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:08:14 PM]
[…] Section 5 of this bill amends Senate Bill No. 360 of this session, which includes a provision that is identical to section 4, to ensure that the provisions in the two bills do not conflict with each other.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 193.167 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      193.167  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits the crime of:

      (a) Murder;

      (b) Attempted murder;

      (c) Assault;

      (d) Battery;

      (e) Kidnapping;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2834 (CHAPTER 422, AB 288)κ

 

      (f) Robbery;

      (g) Sexual assault;

      (h) Embezzlement of, or attempting or conspiring to embezzle, money or property of a value of $650 or more;

      (i) Obtaining, or attempting or conspiring to obtain, money or property of a value of $650 or more by false pretenses; or

      (j) Taking money or property from the person of another,

Κ against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished, if the crime is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, and, if the crime is a felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, any person who commits a criminal violation of the provisions of chapter 90 or 91 of NRS against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation, be punished, if the criminal violation is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal violation, and, if the criminal violation is a felony, by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

      3.  In determining the length of the additional penalty imposed pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the following information:

      (a) The facts and circumstances of the crime or criminal violation;