[Rev. 2/27/2019 1:38:25 PM]
[…] ________

 

 

CHAPTER 275, SB 114

Senate Bill No. 114–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 275

AN ACT relating to witnesses; modifying the privilege which restricts testimony by a person against his spouse; allowing expert testimony to show that a person has suffered physical or emotional damage indicative of sexual assault; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 25, 1985]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND

ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 49.295 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      49.295  1.  Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 49.305:

      (a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without [her] his consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without [his] her consent.

      (b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a:

      (a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of one spouse against the other spouse;

      (b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place his spouse, the property of his spouse or both the spouse and the property of the spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical condition of the spouse;

      (c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse to establish his competence;

      (d) Proceeding in the juvenile court pursuant to chapter 62 of NRS; or

      (e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:

             (1) A crime against the person or the property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the custody or control of either, whether such crime was committed before or during marriage.

             (2) Bigamy or incest.

             (3) A crime related to abandonment of a child or nonsupport of a wife or child.

      3.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in any criminal proceeding to events which took place before the husband and wife were married.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1985 Statutes of Nevada, Page 843 (CHAPTER 275, SB 114)κ

 

      Sec. 2.  Chapter 50 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: