[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:34:45 PM]
[…] (d) Comply with the applicable provisions of chapters 78, 81, 82, 86, 87, 88 and 88A of NRS and sections 2 to 138, inclusive, of this act when filing with the Secretary of State its articles of incorporation, articles of association, articles of organization, certificate of registration, certificate of limited partnership, certificate of trust or other documents of organization, or any amendment thereof.

      Sec. 147. NRS 116.31155 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      116.31155  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an association shall:

      (a) If the association is required to pay the fee imposed by NRS 78.150, 82.193, 86.263, 87.541 or 88.591, or section 112 of this act, pay to the Administrator a fee established by regulation of the Administrator for every unit in the association used for residential use.

      (b) If the association is organized as a trust or partnership, or as any other authorized business entity, pay to the Administrator a fee established by regulation of the Administrator for each unit in the association.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 486 (CHAPTER 146, SB 72)κ

 

      2.  If an association is subject to the governing documents of a master association, the master association shall pay the fees required pursuant to this section for each unit in the association that is subject to the governing documents of the master association, unless the governing documents of the master association provide otherwise. The provisions of this subsection do not relieve any association that is subject to the governing documents of a master association from its ultimate responsibility to pay the fees required pursuant to this section to the Administrator if they are not paid by the master association.

      3.  The fees required to be paid pursuant to this section must be:

      (a) Paid at such times as are established by the Division.

      (b) Deposited with the State Treasurer for credit to the Account for Common-Interest Communities created by NRS 116.630.

      (c) Established on the basis of the actual costs of administering the Office of the Ombudsman and the Commission and not on a basis which includes any subsidy beyond those actual costs. In no event may the fees required to be paid pursuant to this section exceed $3 per unit.