[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:34:45 PM]
[…] 6.  The Board shall adopt regulations establishing procedures for submitting claims against the Subsequent Injury Account for Self-Insured Employers. The Board shall notify the self-insured employer of [his] its decision on such a claim within [90] 120 days after the claim is received.

      7.  An appeal of any decision made concerning a claim against the Subsequent Injury Account for Self-Insured Employers must be submitted directly to the district court.

      Sec. 2.  (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 3. NRS 616B.578 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      616B.578  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:

      1.  If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin and incurs a subsequent disability by injury arising out of and in the course of his employment which entitles him to compensation for disability that is substantially greater by reason of the combined effects of the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the compensation due must be charged to the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers in accordance with regulations adopted by the Board.

      2.  If the subsequent injury of such an employee results in his death and it is determined that the death would not have occurred except for the preexisting permanent physical impairment, the compensation due must be charged to the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers in accordance with regulations adopted by the Board.

      3.  As used in this section, “permanent physical impairment” means any permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is unemployed.