[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:32:58 PM--2023]
CHAPTER 289 - PEACE OFFICERS AND OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 289.010           Definitions.
RIGHTS OF PEACE OFFICERS
NRS 289.020           Punitive action prohibited for exercise of rights under internal procedure; opportunity for hearing; right to representation; refusal to cooperate in criminal investigation punishable as insubordination.
* * *
      5.  “Peace officer” means any person upon whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360, inclusive.
      6.  “Punitive action” means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer of a peace officer for purposes of punishment.
      7.  “Screening test” means a test of a person’s blood, urine, hair or saliva to detect the general presence of a controlled substance or other drug.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 2096; A 1989, 1582; 1993, 2525; 1999, 182, 2424; 2005, 621; 2019, 534, 2660; 2020, 32nd Special Session, 71; 2023, 2545)
RIGHTS OF PEACE OFFICERS
      NRS 289.020  Punitive action prohibited for exercise of rights under internal procedure; opportunity for hearing; right to representation; refusal to cooperate in criminal investigation punishable as insubordination.
      1.  A law enforcement agency shall not use punitive action against a peace officer if the peace officer chooses to exercise the peace officer’s rights under any internal administrative grievance procedure.
      2.  If a peace officer is denied a promotion on grounds other than merit or other punitive action is used against the peace officer, a law enforcement agency shall provide the peace officer with an opportunity for a hearing.
      3.  If a peace officer requests representation while being questioned by a superior officer on any matter that the peace officer reasonably believes could result in punitive action, the questioning must cease immediately and the peace officer must be allowed a reasonable opportunity to arrange for the presence and assistance of a representative before the questioning may resume.
      4.  If a peace officer refuses to comply with an order by a superior officer to cooperate with the peace officer’s own or any other law enforcement agency in a criminal investigation, the agency may charge the peace officer with insubordination.
      (Added to NRS by 1983, 2098; A 2019, 2661; 2020, 32nd Special Session, 76)
      NRS 289.025  Confidentiality of home address and photograph of peace officer in possession of law enforcement agency; exceptions.
      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 239.0115, the home address and any photograph of a peace officer in the possession of a law enforcement agency are not public information and are confidential.
      2.  The photograph of a peace officer may be released:
      (a) If the peace officer authorizes the release; or
      (b) If the peace officer has been arrested.
      3.  The home address of a peace officer may be released if a peace officer has been arrested and the home address is included in any of the following:
      (a) A report of a 911 telephone call.
      (b) A police report, investigative report or complaint which a person filed with a law enforcement agency.
      (c) A statement made by a witness.
      (d) A report prepared pursuant to NRS 432B.540 by an agency which provides child welfare services, which report details a plan for the placement of a child.
      (Added to NRS by 2005, 621; A 2007, 2087, 2815)
      NRS 289.027  Law enforcement agency required to adopt policies and procedures concerning service of certain subpoenas on peace officers.
      1.  Each law enforcement agency shall adopt policies and procedures that provide for the orderly and safe acceptance of service of certain subpoenas served on a peace officer employed by the law enforcement agency.
      2.  A subpoena to be served upon a peace officer that is authorized to be served upon a law enforcement agency in accordance with the policies and procedures adopted pursuant to subsection 1 may be served in the manner provided by those policies and procedures.
      (Added to NRS by 2007, 2815)
      NRS 289.030  Law enforcement agency prohibited from requiring peace officer to disclose financial information or provide attestation concerning use of cannabis before application for employment; exception; construction of section.
      1.  A law enforcement agency shall not require any peace officer to:
      (a) Disclose the peace officer’s assets, debts, sources of income or other financial information or make such a disclosure a condition precedent to a promotion, job assignment or other personnel action unless that information is necessary to:
             (1) Determine the peace officer’s credentials for transfer to a specialized unit;
             (2) Prevent any conflict of interest which may result in any new assignment; or
             (3) Determine whether the peace officer is engaged in unlawful activity.
      (b) Provide an oral or written attestation concerning any use of cannabis by the peace officer that occurred before the peace officer submitted his or her application for employment with the law enforcement agency as a condition precedent to employment with the agency as a peace officer.
      2.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a law enforcement agency from:
      (a) Requiring a peace officer to provide an oral or written attestation concerning any use of cannabis by the peace officer that has occurred after the submission of his or her application for employment with the law enforcement agency as a condition precedent to employment with the agency as a peace officer; or
      (b) Adopting a policy that requires a peace officer to submit to a screening test as:
             (1) A condition precedent to employment; or
             (2) A condition for continued employment.
* * *