[Rev. 6/29/2024 4:20:15 PM--2023]
NRS 485.050 “Motor vehicle” defined. “Motor vehicle” means every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including:
1. Trailers and semitrailers designed for use with such vehicles, except traction engines, road rollers, farm tractors, tractor cranes, power shovels and well drillers; and
2. Every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails.
Ê The term does not include electric personal assistive mobility devices as defined in NRS 482.029 or an electric bicycle as defined in NRS 484B.017.
[1.3:127:1949; 1943 NCL § 4439.01c]—(NRS A 2003, 1206; 2021, 1744)