[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:23:35 PM]
[…] ________


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 9κ

 

CHAPTER 7, SB 58

Senate Bill No. 58–Committee on Human Resources and Facilities

CHAPTER 7

AN ACT relating to education; requiring the commission on professional standards in education to adopt regulations providing for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved March 21, 1995]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 391.032 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.032  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the commission shall [consider] :

      (a) Consider and may adopt regulations [to] which provide for [:

      (a) The] the issuance of conditional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license in this state.

      (b) [The] Adopt regulations which provide for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states.

      2.  A person who is issued a conditional license must complete all courses of study and other requirements for a license in this state which is not conditional within 3 years after the date on which a conditional license is issued.

      Sec. 2.  The commission on professional standards in education shall adopt the regulations required by NRS 391.032, providing for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states, no later than July 1, 1996.

      Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 1995.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 8, SB 147

Senate Bill No. 147–Committee on Finance

CHAPTER 8