[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:23:35 PM]
[…] 1.  The state board shall approve course work and develop policies and procedures for the teaching of American Sign Language in the system of public instruction.

      2.  A school that chooses to offer American Sign language as a course shall allow any pupil who successfully completes the course to earn credit for completing an elective course in a foreign language or toward completing a required number of credits in a foreign language, if that school has such a requirement.

      Sec. 3.  NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      391.019  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the commission:

      (a) Shall adopt regulations:

             (1) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of such licenses.

             (2) Identifying fields of specialization in teaching which require the specialized training of teachers.

             (3) Requiring teachers to obtain from the department an endorsement in a field of specialization to be eligible to teach in that field of specialization.

             (4) Setting forth the educational requirements a teacher must satisfy to qualify for an endorsement in each field of specialization.

             (5) Setting forth the qualifications and requirements for obtaining a license or endorsement to tech American Sign Language.

      (b) May adopt such other regulations as it deems necessary for its own government or to carry out its duties.

      2.  Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or experience required for licensing:


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 150 (CHAPTER 113, AB 366)κ

 

      (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.

      (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is adopted by the commission.

      (c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation becomes effective.

      Sec. 4.  Chapter 396 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: