[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:17:56 PM]
[…] (NRS 333.810) Section 2 of this bill makes this provision applicable to an agreement entered into by the Administrator which is contrary to the amendatory provisions of that section.

 

 

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 69 (CHAPTER 24, AB 85)κ

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 332.195 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      332.195  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) A governing body or its authorized representative and the State of Nevada may join or use the contracts of local governments located within or outside this State with the authorization of the contracting vendor. The originally contracting local government is not liable for the obligations of the governmental entity which joins or uses the contract.

      [2.](b) A governing body or its authorized representative may join or use the contracts of the State of Nevada or another state with the authorization of the contracting vendor. The State of Nevada or other state is not liable for the obligations of the local government which joins or uses the contract.

      2.  A governing body or its authorized representative or the State of Nevada shall not join or use a contract pursuant to this section if a contractor’s license issued pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS is required for any portion of the work to be performed under the contract.

      Sec. 2. NRS 333.480 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      333.480  [The]

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Administrator may purchase or acquire on behalf of the State of Nevada, and all officers, departments, institutions, boards, commissions, schools and other agencies in the Executive Department of the State Government, volunteer fire departments, local governments as defined in