[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:17:56 PM]
[…] 3.  The Commissioner may adopt regulations prescribing standards for determining whether a mortgage broker has exercised reasonable supervision and control over the activities of a mortgage agent pursuant to this section.

      Sec. 9. NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      645B.670  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:

      [1.](a) For each violation committed by an applicant for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, whether or not the applicant is issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the applicant an administrative fine of not more than $25,000 if the applicant:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 118 (CHAPTER 39, SB 47)κ

 

      [(a)](1) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

      [(b)](2) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which the applicant possesses and which, if submitted by the applicant, would have rendered the applicant ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or

      [(c)](3) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner in completing and filing his or her application for a license or during the course of the investigation of his or her application for a license.

      [2.](b) For each violation committed by a mortgage broker, the Commissioner may impose upon the mortgage broker an administrative fine of not more than $25,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions upon the mortgage broker’s license, or may do both, if the mortgage broker, whether or not acting as such:

      [(a)](1) Is insolvent;

      [(b)](2) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any act for which the mortgage broker is required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;

      [(c)](3) Does not conduct his or her business in accordance with law or has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissioner;

      [(d)](4) Is in such financial condition that the mortgage broker cannot continue in business with safety to his or her customers;

      [(e)](5) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this chapter;