[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:17:56 PM]
[…] Κ based upon the gross revenue of the licensee during the last 3 months immediately preceding the cessation of operation, or portions of those last 3 months.

      11.  If in any month, the amount of gross revenue is less than zero, the licensee may offset the loss against gross revenue in succeeding months until the loss has been fully offset.

      12.  If in any month, the amount of the license fee due is less than zero, the licensee is entitled to receive a credit against any license fees due in succeeding months until the credit has been fully offset.

      Sec. 3.  NRS 368A.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      368A.220  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) Each taxpayer who is a licensed gaming establishment shall file with the Board, on or before the [24th] 15th day of each month, a report showing the amount of all taxable receipts for the preceding month or the month in which the taxable events occurred. The report must be in a form prescribed by the Board.

      (b) All other taxpayers shall file with the Department, on or before the last day of each month, a report showing the amount of all taxable receipts for the preceding month. The report must be in a form prescribed by the Department.

      2.  The Board or the Department, if it deems it necessary to ensure payment to or facilitate the collection by the State of the tax imposed by NRS 368A.200, may require reports to be filed not later than 10 days after the end of each calendar quarter.

      3.  Each report required to be filed by this section must be accompanied by the amount of the tax that is due for the period covered by the report.