[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:32:48 PM]
[…] (a) Is void if the defendant’s testimony is false.

      (b) Must be in writing and include a statement that the agreement is void if the defendant’s testimony is false.

      2.  A prosecuting attorney shall not enter into an agreement with a defendant which:

      (a) Limits the testimony of the defendant to a predetermined formula.

      (b) Is contingent on the testimony of the defendant contributing to a specified conclusion.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 174.065 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      174.065  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

      1.  On a plea of guilty to an information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime divided into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher degree than that specified in the plea.

      2.  On a plea of guilty to an indictment or information for murder of the first degree, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The specified punishment, or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.

      Sec. 3.  Chapter 175 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: