[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:32:48 PM]
[…] (d) Was arson.

      2.  This section does not impose liability on the employer of the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant.

      3.  As used in this section:

      (a) “Emergency medical attendant” means a person licensed as an attendant or certified as an emergency medical technician, intermediate emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician pursuant to chapter 450B of NRS.

      (b) “Peace officer” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 169.125.

      Sec. 8.  NRS 49.295 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      49.295  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 49.305:

      (a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without her consent.

      (b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a:

      (a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of one spouse against the other spouse;

      (b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place [his] a spouse, the property of [his] the spouse or both the spouse and the property of the spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical condition of the spouse;

      (c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse to establish his competence;

      (d) Proceeding in the juvenile court pursuant to chapter 62 of NRS and NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive; or

      (e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:

             (1) A crime against the person or the property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the custody or control of either, whether the crime was committed before or during marriage.

             (2) Bigamy or incest.

             (3) A crime related to abandonment of a child or nonsupport of a wife or child.

      3.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in any criminal proceeding to events which took place before the husband and wife were married.

      Sec. 9.  NRS 62.034 is hereby amended to read as follows: