[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:32:48 PM]
[…] if the gifts or grants are used for purposes which do not involve the hiring of new employees and if the agency has the specific approval of the governor or, if the governor delegates this power of approval to the chief of the budget division of the department of administration, the specific approval of the chief.

      6.  This section does not apply to:

      (a) The state industrial insurance system;

      (b) The University of Nevada System; or

      (c) The department of human resources while acting as the state health planning and development agency pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 439A.081.

      Sec. 3.  NRS 385.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      385.095  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385.091:

      1.  All gifts of money which the state board is authorized to accept must be deposited in a permanent trust fund in the state treasury designated as the education gift fund.

      2.  The money available in the education gift fund must be used only for the purpose specified by the donor, within the scope of the state board’s powers and duties, and no expenditure may be made until approved by the legislature in an authorized expenditure act [.] or by the interim finance committee if the legislature is not in session.

      3.  If all or part of the money accepted by the state board from a donor is not expended before the end of any fiscal year, the remaining balance of the amount donated must remain in the education gift fund until needed for the purpose specified by the donor.

      Sec. 4.  The state board of education is hereby authorized to expend from the education gift fund the sum of $97,700 during the fiscal year 1991 for the purposes set forth in NRS 385.095.

      Sec. 5.  1.  This section and section 4 of this act become effective upon passage and approval.