[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:32:48 PM]
[…] [(d)] (e) When the offense charged is battery committed by a person upon his spouse and any bodily harm has occurred.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 175, AB 239

Assembly Bill No. 239–Committee on Commerce

CHAPTER 175

AN ACT relating to the department of human resources; requiring the director of the department to adopt a master plan for the provision of human services; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 16, 1991]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 232.320 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      232.320  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the director:

      (a) Shall appoint, with the consent of the governor, chiefs of the divisions of the department, who are respectively designated as follows:

             (1) The administrator of the aging services division;

             (2) The administrator of the division for review of health resources and costs;

             (3) The administrator of the health division;

             (4) The administrator of the rehabilitation division;

             (5) The state welfare administrator; and

             (6) The administrator of the youth services division.

      (b) Shall administer, through the divisions of the department, the provisions of chapters 210, 422 to 427A, inclusive, 432 to 436, inclusive, 439 to 443, inclusive, 446, 447, 449, 450, 458 and 615 of NRS, NRS 444.003 to 444.430, inclusive, 445.015 to 445.038, inclusive, and all other provisions of law relating to the functions of the divisions of the department, but is not responsible for the clinical activities of the health division or the professional line activities of the other divisions.

      (c) Shall, after considering advice from agencies of local governments and nonprofit organizations which provide social services, adopt a master plan for the provision of human services in this state. The director shall revise the plan biennially and deliver a copy of the plan to the governor and the legislature at the beginning of each regular session. The plan must:

             (1) Identify and assess the plans and programs of the department for the provisions of human services, and any duplication of those services by federal, state and local agencies;

             (2) Set forth priorities for the provision of those services;

             (3) Provide for communication and the coordination of those services among nonprofit organizations, agencies of local government, the state and the Federal Government;

             (4) Identify the sources of funding for services provided by the department and the allocation of that funding;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………