[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:32:48 PM]
[…] ________

 

 

CHAPTER 159, AB 125

Assembly Bill No. 125–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 159

AN ACT relating to planning; extending the period within which action must be taken on tentative and final maps and within which revenue from the residential construction tax must be used if certain progress is delayed by certain actions taken by the state or Federal Government; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved May 10, 1991]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 278.350 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      278.350  Unless a longer time is provided in an agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 278.0201:

      1.  The time limit for acting and reporting on a tentative or final map may be extended by mutual consent of the subdivider and the governing body or planning commission, as the case may be.

      2.  If no action is taken within the time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, a tentative map as filed shall be deemed to be approved, and the clerk of the governing body, or the planning commission if it has been authorized to act finally, shall certify the map as approved.

      3.  The time limits set forth in NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, for tentative and final maps are suspended for a period, not to exceed 1 year, during which this state or the Federal Government takes any action to protect the environment or an endangered species which prohibits, stops or delays the processing of a tentative map or the development, processing or recordation of a final map.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 278.4983 is hereby amended to read as follows: