[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:07:31 PM]
[…] This bill also requires the Administrator, when considering entering into a lease for office rooms, to take into consideration the regulations governing the duties of the Buildings and Grounds Section of the Division, as well as the reasonableness of the applicable agreement and the availability of sufficient space within state buildings.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 2. NRS 331.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      331.110  1.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the Administrator [may] :

      (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), shall lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings for the use of state officers, departments, agencies, boards and commissions whenever sufficient space cannot be provided within state buildings. A state officer, department, agency, board or commission to which this paragraph applies may only lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings pursuant to this paragraph.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 462 (CHAPTER 125, AB 59)κ

 

      (b) May lease and equip office rooms outside of state buildings for the use of state officers and employees of boards that are exempt from the provisions of chapter 353 of NRS pursuant to NRS 353.005, upon the request of such a board.

      2.  The Administrator shall negotiate, approve and oversee any agreement to lease office rooms pursuant to this section, but no such lease may extend beyond the term of 1 year unless it is reviewed and approved by a majority of the members of the State Board of Examiners. The Attorney General shall approve each lease entered into pursuant to this subsection as to form and compliance with law.

      [2.]3.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, before the Administrator enters into any lease for office rooms for any state officer, department, agency, board or commission [,] pursuant to subsection 1, the Administrator shall consider, without limitation:

      (a) The reasonableness of the terms of the agreement, including, without limitation, the cost; [and]

      (b) The availability of space for use by the state officer, department, agency, board or commission , as applicable, in buildings that are owned by or leased to the State [.] ; and

      (c) Any regulations adopted pursuant to or in accordance with NRS 341.110.