[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:07:31 PM]
[…] 2.  The knowing or willful failure of a licensee to comply with the requirements of subsection 1 constitutes additional grounds for disciplinary action and the revocation of the license of the licensee.

      3.  The Board has additional grounds for initiating disciplinary action against a licensee if the report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation indicates that the licensee has been convicted of:

      (a) An act that is a ground for disciplinary action pursuant to NRS 633.511; or

      (b) A felony set forth in NRS 633.741.

      Sec. 25. NRS 633.631 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.631  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and chapter 622A of NRS:

      1.  Service of process made under this chapter must be either personal or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, addressed to the osteopathic physician or physician assistant at his or her last known address, as indicated in the records of the Board. If personal service cannot be made and if mail notice is returned undelivered, the President or Secretary of the Board shall cause a notice of hearing to be published once a week for 4 consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county of the last known address of the osteopathic physician or physician assistant or, if no newspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper widely distributed in that county.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 506 (CHAPTER 130, AB 227)κ

 

and if mail notice is returned undelivered, the President or Secretary of the Board shall cause a notice of hearing to be published once a week for 4 consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county of the last known address of the osteopathic physician or physician assistant or, if no newspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper widely distributed in that county.

      2.  In lieu of the methods of service of process set forth in subsection 1, if the Board obtains written consent from the osteopathic physician or physician assistant, service of process under this chapter may be made by electronic mail on the licensee at an electronic mail address designated by the licensee in the written consent.

      3.  Proof of service of process or publication of notice made under this chapter must be filed with the Secretary of the Board and [must] may be recorded in the minutes of the Board.

      Sec. 26. NRS 633.691 is hereby amended to read as follows: