[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:07:31 PM]
[…] 2.  Patients transported to a hospital, the number of patients transported from the special event to the hospital by ambulance or private vehicle is 15 percent or more of the total number of contacts at the special event by emergency medical personnel with persons who attended the special event.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 522 (CHAPTER 133, AB 308)κ

 

percent or more of the total number of contacts at the special event by emergency medical personnel with persons who attended the special event.

      Sec. 1.9. NRS 450B.690 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      450B.690  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, if a special event [at which] is to be held and 2,500 or more persons but less than 10,000 persons are projected to be in attendance at the event at the same time, the host organization shall provide at least one first-aid station at the site of the special event if:

      [(a)] (1) The special event is a concert; or

      [(b)] (2) Three or more of the following factors apply to the special event:

             [(1)] (I) The special event involves a high-risk activity, including, without limitation, sports or racing.

             [(2)] (II) The special event poses environmental hazards to persons attending the special event or is held during a period of extreme heat or cold.

             [(3)] (III) The average age of the persons attending the special event is less than 25 years of age or more than 50 years of age.

             [(4)] (IV) A large number of the persons attending the special event have acute or chronic illnesses.

             [(5)] (V) Alcohol is sold at the special event or, if the special event has been held before, there is a history of alcohol or drug use by the persons who attended the special event in the past.

             [(6)] (VI) The density of the number of persons attending the special event increases the difficulty regarding [:

                   (I) Access] access to the persons who are attending the special event who require emergency medical care , [;] or

                   [(II) The] the transfer of those persons who require emergency medical care to an ambulance.

      [2.] (b) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, if the host organization meets the requirements of [paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1] subparagraph (1) or (2) of paragraph (a) and 10,000 or more persons but less than 15,000 persons are projected to be in attendance at the special event at the same time, the host organization shall:

      [(a)] (1) Provide at least one first-aid station at the site of the special event and equip the first-aid station with an automated external defibrillator; and