[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:21:15 PM]
[…] (a) With a title in substantially the following form: “Advisory Ballot Question No. ....”; and

      (b) With its explanation, arguments and description of the anticipated financial effect.

      6.  The Committee on Local Government Finance shall prepare sample advisory ballot questions to demonstrate, for each situation enumerated in paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, of subsection 4, examples of the manner in which descriptions of the anticipated financial effect should be prepared.

      Sec. 3.3. NRS 293.565 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      293.565  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, sample ballots must include:

      (a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267;

      (b) The fiscal note or description of anticipated financial effect, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 293.482, 295.015 or 295.095 for each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.481, 293.482 or 295.121, of each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question;

      (d) Arguments for and against each proposed constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special district or political subdivision and advisory question, and rebuttals to each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810, 293.250, 293.252 [, 293.481, 293.482] or 295.121; and

      (e) The full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.

      2.  If, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.2565, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent, the word “Incumbent” must appear on the sample ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………