[Rev. 1/30/2019 4:21:15 PM]
[…] Section 1.5 of this bill requires persons wishing to bid on certain smaller transportation projects to submit certain information to the Director before the Director furnishes the person with the necessary forms and information to submit a bid on the project.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 408.333 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      408.333  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 408.367 or 408.3875 to 408.3887, inclusive:

      1.  Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised work with the plans and specifications for such work, the Director shall require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work [of a similar nature.]

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2013 Statutes of Nevada, Page 565 (CHAPTER 164, AB 263)κ

 

answers to questions contained in a standard form of questionnaire and financial statement, which must include a complete statement of the person’s financial ability and experience in performing public work [of a similar nature.] and any other comparable experience.

      2.  Such statements must be filed with the Director in ample time to permit the Department to verify the information contained therein in advance of furnishing proposal forms, plans and specifications to any person proposing to bid on the advertised public work, in accordance with the regulations of the Department.

      3.  Whenever the Director is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the answers contained in the questionnaire and financial statement, the Director may refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official proposal forms on the advertised project. If the Director determines that the person has, within the preceding year, breached a contract for a public work for which the cost exceeds $25,000,000 by failing to comply with a requirement of paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, of subsection 1 of NRS 338.0117, the Director shall refuse to furnish the person with plans and specifications and the official proposal forms on the advertised project.