[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:16:28 PM]
[…] The notice shall be deemed effective if sent by certified mail addressed to the person at his address as it appears on the records of the department.

      4.  Any person who receives notice of the lien may request a hearing to contest the existence or amount of the lien. If a hearing is not requested within 10 days after the effective date of the notice, the department may seize and sell the vehicle.

      Sec. 8.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, or by the commission or the department [under the terms] pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;

      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;

      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the commission or the department;

      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation;

      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;

      (g) Advertises as a common or contract motor carrier without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier permit in each advertisement;

      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;

      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;

      (k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1414 (CHAPTER 622, AB 943)κ