[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:16:28 PM]
[…] 3.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the health division and its authorized agents shall enter upon and inspect, in a reasonable manner and during reasonable business hours, the premises and vehicles of persons and governmental entities providing services regulated [under] pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1506 (CHAPTER 657, SB 500)κ

 

      Sec. 2.  NRS 49.265 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      49.265  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) The proceedings and records of [organized] :

             (1) Organized committees of hospitals , and organized committees of organizations that provide emergency medical services pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B of NRS, having the responsibility of evaluation and improvement of the quality of care rendered [in the hospital and review] by those hospitals or organizations; and

             (2) Review committees of medical or dental societies ,

are not subject to discovery proceedings.

      (b) No person who attends a meeting of any such committee may be required to testify concerning the proceedings at the meeting.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to:

      (a) Any statement made by a person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject of which is reviewed at the meeting.

      (b) Any statement made by a person who is requesting staff privileges at a hospital.

      (c) The proceedings of any meeting considering an action against an insurance carrier alleging bad faith by the carrier in refusing to accept a settlement offer within the limits of the policy.

      (d) Any matter relating to the proceedings or records of such committees which is contained in health care records furnished in accordance with NRS 629.061.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 658, SB 444

Senate Bill No. 444–Senators Joerg, Beyer, Coffin, Getto, Raggio, Shaffer and Smith

CHAPTER 658