[Rev. 2/28/2019 11:52:53 AM]
[…] Sec. 84.  This act shall become effective at 12:02 a.m. on July 1, 1973.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 675, SB 516

Senate Bill No. 516–Senator Wilson

CHAPTER 675

AN ACT relating to planning and zoning; requiring master planning, zoning regulation and zoning administration in certain counties to be based on the criterion of accountability for the preservation of natural resources; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved April 27, 1973]

 

The People of the State of Nevada, represented in Senate and Assembly,

do enact as follows:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 268.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      268.190  Except as otherwise provided by law, the city planning commission shall have power:

      1.  To recommend and advise the city council and all other public authorities concerning:

      (a) The laying out, widening, extending, paving, parking and locating of streets, sidewalks and boulevards.

      (b) The betterment of housing and sanitary conditions, and the establishment of zones or districts within which lots or buildings may be restricted to residential use, or from which the establishment, conduct or operation of certain business, manufacturing or other enterprises shall be excluded, and limiting the height, area and bulk of buildings and structures therein.

      2.  To recommend to the city council and all other public authorities plans and regulations for the future growth, development and beautification of the municipality in respect to its public and private buildings and works, streets, parks, grounds and vacant lots [.] , which shall include for each city a population plan if required by NRS 278.170.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1973 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1241 (CHAPTER 675, SB 516)κ

 

      3.  To do and perform any and all other acts and things necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of NRS 268.100 to 268.220, inclusive, and in general to study and propose such measures as may be for the municipal welfare [.] and in the interest of protecting the municipal area’s natural resources from impairment.

      Sec. 2.  NRS 268.240 is hereby amended to read as follows: