[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:03:05 PM]
[…] An original or duplicate identification card issued to a person under 18 years of age......................................................................................................... 3

An original or duplicate identification card issued to any other person 9

A new photograph [,] or change of name, [change of other information, except address, or any combination] or both.................................. $4

 

       3.  The department shall not charge a fee for an identification card issued to a person who has voluntarily surrendered his driver’s license pursuant to NRS 483.420.

       Sec. 4.  NRS 483.850 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       483.850  1.  Every application for an identification card must be made upon a form provided by the department and include:

       (a) The applicant’s full name.

       (b) His social security number, if any.

       (c) His date of birth.

       (d) His state of legal residence.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 439 (CHAPTER 105, SB 453)κ

 

       (e) His current address in this state, unless the applicant is on active duty in the military service of the United States.

       (f) A statement from:

             (1) A resident stating that he does not hold a valid driver’s license or identification card from any state or jurisdiction; or

             (2) A seasonal resident stating that he does not hold a valid Nevada driver’s license.

       2.  When the form is completed, the applicant must sign the form and verify the contents before a person authorized to administer oaths.

       3.  At the time of applying for an identification card, an applicant may, if eligible, register to vote pursuant to NRS 293.524.

       4.  A person who possesses a driver’s license or identification card issued by another state or jurisdiction who wishes to apply for an identification card pursuant to this section shall surrender to the department the driver’s license or identification card issued by the other state or jurisdiction at the time he applies for an identification card pursuant to this section.

       Sec. 5.  NRS 483.870 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       483.870  1.  An identification card that is issued to: