[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:03:05 PM]
[…] 4.  The fines provided in this section are mandatory and must not be reduced under any circumstances by the court.

       [4.] 5.  Any bail allowed must not be less than the appropriate fine provided for by this section.

      2.  Chapter 596, Statutes of Nevada 1997, at page 2992, is hereby amended by adding thereto new sections to be designated as sections 2.1 and 2.2, immediately following section 2, to read respectively as follows:

       Sec. 2.1.  Section 193 of chapter 482, Statutes of Nevada 1997, at page 1952, is hereby amended to read as follows:

      Sec. 193.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act, or by the [commission] authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;]


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 628 (CHAPTER 105, SB 453)κ

 

, sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

    (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

    (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the [commission] authority or the department;

    (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the [commission] authority or the department;

    (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , sections 2 and 3 of Senate Bill No. 444 of this session and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

    (g) Advertises as providing:

        (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

        (2) Towing services,