[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:03:05 PM]
[…] 5.  Enter into reciprocal agreements with other states relative to public assistance, welfare services and institutional care, when deemed necessary or convenient by the administrator.

       6.  Make such agreements with the Federal Government as may be necessary to carry out the supplemental security income program.

       Sec. 55.  NRS 422.270 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       422.270  The department [, through the welfare division, shall:

       1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432.010 to 432.085, inclusive, administer] shall:

       1.  Administer all public welfare programs of this state, including:

       (a) State supplementary assistance;

       (b) Temporary assistance for needy families;

       (c) Medicaid;

       (d) Food stamp assistance;

       (e) Low-income home energy assistance;

       (f) The program for child care and development;

       (g) The program for the enforcement of child support; and

       (h) Other welfare activities and services provided for by the laws of this state.

       2.  Act as the single state agency of the State of Nevada and its political subdivisions in the administration of any federal money granted to the state to aid in the furtherance of any of the services and activities set forth in subsection 1.

       3.  Cooperate with the Federal Government in adopting state plans, in all matters of mutual concern, including adoption of methods of administration found by the Federal Government to be necessary for the efficient operation of welfare programs, and in increasing the efficiency of welfare programs by prompt and judicious use of new federal grants which will assist the [welfare division] department in carrying out the provisions of [NRS 422.070 to 422.410, inclusive, and sections 6 to 25, inclusive, of Assembly Bill No. 401 of this session.] this chapter.

       4.  Observe and study the changing nature and extent of welfare needs and develop through tests and demonstrations effective ways of meeting those needs and employ or contract for personnel and services supported by legislative appropriations from the state general fund or money from federal or other sources.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 587 (CHAPTER 105, SB 453)κ