[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:03:05 PM]
[…] without unjust discriminations against or undue preferences or advantages being given to any motor carrier or applicant for a certificate of public convenience and necessity.

     (e) To discourage any practices which would tend to increase or create competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and shipping public or the motor carrier business within this state.

     2.  All of the provisions of this chapter must be administered and enforced with a view to carrying out the declaration of policy contained in this section.

     Sec. 135.  NRS 706.156 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     706.156  1.  All common and contract motor carriers and brokers are hereby declared to be, to the extent provided in this chapter:

     (a) Affected with a public interest; and

     (b) Subject to NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive [.] , and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act.

     2.  A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in combination with other services and facilities that are not related to transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier. The [commission] authority shall not prohibit or restrict such a purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of affiliation, with any group.

     Sec. 137.  NRS 706.166 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     706.166  The [commission] authority shall:

     1.  Subject to the limitation provided in NRS 706.168 and to the extent provided in this chapter, supervise and regulate: