[Rev. 2/11/2019 1:03:05 PM]
[…] The [commission] authority shall not prohibit or restrict such a purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of affiliation, with any group.

     Sec. 137.  NRS 706.166 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     706.166  The [commission] authority shall:

     1.  Subject to the limitation provided in NRS 706.168 and to the extent provided in this chapter, supervise and regulate:

     (a) Every fully regulated carrier and broker of regulated services in this state in all matters directly related to those activities of the motor carrier and broker actually necessary for the transportation of persons or property, including the handling and storage of that property, over and along the highways.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1999 Statutes of Nevada, Page 500 (CHAPTER 105, SB 453)κ

 

or property, including the handling and storage of that property, over and along the highways.

     (b) Every operator of a tow car concerning the rates and charges assessed for towing services performed without the prior consent of the operator of the vehicle or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle and pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.010 to 706.791, inclusive.

     2.  [Cooperate with the department in its issuance of permits by performing safety and operational investigations of all persons applying for a permit from the department to transport radioactive waste, and reporting its findings to the department.] Supervise and regulate the storage of household goods and effects in warehouses and the operation and maintenance of such warehouses in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapter 712 of NRS.

     3.  Enforce the standards of safety applicable to the employees, equipment, facilities and operations of those common and contract carriers subject to the authority [of the commission] or the department by:

     (a) Providing training in safety;

     (b) Reviewing and observing the programs or inspections of the carrier relating to safety; and

     (c) Conducting inspections relating to safety at the operating terminals of the carrier.