[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:27:09 PM]
[…] 7.  Nonmedical nursing for the care of the sick, with or without compensation, when done by the adherents of, or in connection with, the practice of the religious tenets of any well-recognized church or religious denomination, so long as such nursing does not amount to the practice of practical or professional nursing as defined in NRS 632.017 and 632.018, respectively.

      8.  A personal assistant from performing services for a person with a physical disability pursuant to section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 7.  NRS 633.741 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      633.741  A person who:

      1.  [Practices] Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act, practices osteopathic medicine:

      (a) Without a license valid under this chapter; or

      (b) Beyond the limitations ordered upon his practice by the board or the court;

      2.  Presents as his own the diploma, license or credentials of another;

      3.  Gives either false or forged evidence of any kind to the board or any of its members in connection with an application for a license or an application to employ an osteopathic physician’s assistant;

      4.  Files for record the license issued to another, falsely claiming himself to be the person named in the license, or falsely claiming himself to be the person entitled to the license;

      5.  Practices osteopathic medicine under a false or assumed name or falsely personates another licensee of a like or different name;

      6.  Holds himself out as an osteopathic physician’s assistant or who uses any other term indicating or implying that he is an osteopathic physician’s assistant, unless he has been approved by the board, as provided in this chapter; or

      7.  Employs a person as an osteopathic physician’s assistant before such employment is approved as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 nor more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 753 (CHAPTER 301, AB 645)κ