[Rev. 2/12/2019 2:27:09 PM]
[…] 3.  If the fine is not paid when due, the commissioner shall revoke the license involved, if not already revoked, and the fine must be recovered in a civil action brought by the attorney general in the commissioner’s behalf.

       4.  All fines recovered pursuant to this section must be deposited with the state treasurer for credit to the state general fund.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1995 Statutes of Nevada, Page 639 (CHAPTER 293, SB 432)κ

 

       Sec. 1281.  NRS 685B.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

       685B.120  1.  Any person who provides coverage in this state for the cost of:

       (a) Medical care;

       (b) Surgery;

       (c) Chiropractic;

       (d) Physical therapy;

       (e) Speech pathology;

       (f) Audiology;

       (g) Professional care of mental health;

       (h) Dental care;

       (i) Hospital care;

       (j) Ophthalmic care; or

       (k) Ambulance services,

whether the coverage provides for direct payment, reimbursement or any other method of payment, is subject to regulation by the [department] division and to the provisions of this code unless he shows that while providing such coverage he is subject to regulation by the Federal Government.

       2.  A nonprofit corporation that provides prepaid ambulance services is not subject to regulation by the [department] division or to the provisions of this code if the corporation presents evidence satisfactory to the commissioner that the corporation is subject to regulation by a political subdivision of this state pursuant to an exclusive franchise which limits the number of times any such prepaid services may be used to a defined number that are medically necessary.