[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:11:55 PM]
[…] ________

 

 

CHAPTER 343, SB 391

Senate Bill No. 391–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 343

AN ACT relating to local governmental finances; authorizing a municipality to secure a loan with the property purchased from the proceeds of the loan; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved June 15, 1989]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 350.604 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      305.604  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) The payment of municipal securities [shall] may not be secured by an encumbrance, mortgage or other pledge of property of the municipality [, except for its pledged revenues, proceeds of taxes and any other moneys pledged for the payment of the securities.] ; and

      (b) No property of the municipality [, subject to such exception, shall be] is liable to be forfeited or taken in payment of the securities.

      2.  The payment of municipal securities may be secured by pledged revenues, proceeds of taxes and any other money pledged for the payment of the securities. A municipality may encumber, mortgage or otherwise pledge property purchased from the proceeds of a loan to secure payment of that loan.

 

________


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 710κ

 

CHAPTER 344, SB 455

Senate Bill No. 455–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 344