[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:11:55 PM]
[…] [Approved June 17, 1989]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE

AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  Title 45 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new chapter to consist of the provisions set forth as sections 2 and 3 of this act.

      Sec. 2.  The Wildlife Violator Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all the jurisdictions legally joining therein, in the form substantially as follows:

 

ARTICLE I

 

FINDINGS, DECLARATION OF POLICY AND PURPOSES

 

      Section 1.  Findings. The party states find that:

      (a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by the respective states for the benefit of all residents and visitors.

      (b) The protection of their respective wildlife resources are materially affected by the degree of compliance with state statute, regulation, ordinance or administrative rule relating to the management of those resources.

      (c) The preservation, protection, management and restoration of wildlife contributes immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational and economic aspects of those natural resources.

      (d) Wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political boundaries and, therefore, all persons must be required to comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management and restoration statutes, ordinances and administrative rules and regulations of all party states as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license to hunt, fish, trap or possess wildlife.

      (e) The violation of wildlife laws interferes with the management of wildlife resources and may endanger the safety of persons and property.

      (f) The mobility of many wildlife law violators necessitates the maintenance of channels of communications among the various states.

      (g) In most instances, a person who is cited for a wildlife violation in a state other than his home state:

             (1) Must post collateral or a bond to secure his appearance for a trial at a later date;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 751 (CHAPTER 367, SB 386)κ

 

             (2) If unable to post collateral or a bond, is taken into custody until the collateral or bond is posted; or

             (3) Is taken directly to court for an immediate appearance.

      (h) The purpose of the enforcement practices described in paragraph (g) is to ensure compliance with the terms of a wildlife citation by the person who, if permitted to continue on his way after receiving the citation, could return to his home state and disregard his duty under the terms of the citation.