[Rev. 2/12/2019 1:11:55 PM]
[…] (f) The board may contract with, or accept services or personnel from, any governmental or intergovernmental agency, person, firm, corporation or private nonprofit organization or institution.

      (g) The board shall establish all necessary procedures and develop uniform forms and documents for administering the provisions of this compact. All procedures and forms adopted pursuant to board action must be included in the compact manual.

 

ARTICLE VIII

 

ENTRY INTO AND WITHDRAWAL FROM COMPACT

 

      Section 1.  The party states agree that:

      (a) This compact becomes effective upon adoption by at least two states.

      (b) Entry into the compact must be made by a resolution of ratification executed by the authorized officers of the applying state and submitted to the chairman of the board of compact administrators.

      (c) The resolution must be in a form and content as provided in the compact manual and include:

             (1) A citation of the authority by which the state is authorized to become a party to this compact;

             (2) An agreement to comply with the terms and provisions of the compact; and

             (3) A statement that entry into the compact is with all states then party to the compact and with any state that legally becomes a party to the compact.

      (d) The effective date of entry must be specified by the applying state, except that the effective date must not be less than 60 days after notice has been given by:

             (1) The chairman of the board of the compact administrators; or

             (2) The secretary of the board of compact administrators to each party state that the resolution from the applying state has been received.

      (e) A party state may withdraw from the compact by giving official written notice to the other party states. A withdrawal does not take effect until 90 days after the notice of withdrawal is given. The notice must be directed to the compact administrator of each party state.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1989 Statutes of Nevada, Page 756 (CHAPTER 367, SB 386)κ

 

the compact administrator of each party state. The withdrawal of a party state does not affect the validity of the compact as to the remaining party states.

 

ARTICLE IX

 

AMENDMENTS TO THE COMPACT

 

      Section 1.  The party states agree that:

      (a) This compact may be amended from time to time. Amendments must be presented in resolution form to the chairman of the board of compact administrators and may be proposed by one or more party states.