[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:25:44 AM]
[…] Except for property described in NRS 501.3857, property seized pursuant to this subsection may be held only for evidence and [must be returned when] may be recovered by the owner within 1 year after it is no longer needed for that purpose. The Department shall, within 30 days after the property is no longer needed, send a written notice to the owner of the property that informs the owner of his right to recover the property.

      3.  A dwelling house may be searched only pursuant to a warrant [.] or as otherwise provided by law.

      Sec. 7. NRS 501.385 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      501.385  Except as otherwise provided by specific statute:

      1.  Any person who:

      (a) Performs an act or attempts to perform an act made unlawful or prohibited by a provision of this title;

      (b) Willfully fails to perform an act required of him by a provision of this title;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1310 (CHAPTER 349, SB 397)κ

 

      (c) Obstructs, hinders, delays or otherwise interferes with any officer, employee or agent of the Department [in] :

             (1) In the performance of any duty while enforcing or attempting to enforce any provision of this title [;] or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto; or

             (2) While lawfully obtaining or attempting to obtain biological samples of wildlife, hunting, fishing or trapping data, or any other biological data or information relating to wildlife;

      (d) Violates any order issued or regulation adopted by the Commission under the provisions of this title; or

      (e) Having been granted a privilege or been licensed or permitted to do any act under the provisions of this title, exercises the grant, license or permit in a manner other than as specified,

Κ is guilty of a misdemeanor. An officer, employee or agent of the Department may not obtain or attempt to obtain biological samples of wildlife, hunting, fishing or trapping data, or any other biological data or information relating to wildlife on private property without the consent of the owner of the property.

      2.  Every person who is guilty of a misdemeanor under this title shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $500, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by both fine and imprisonment.

      Sec. 8. NRS 501.3857 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      501.3857  Any gun, ammunition, trap, snare, vessel, vehicle, aircraft or other device or equipment used, or intended for use: