[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:39:11 PM]
[…] ________

 

CHAPTER 112, SB 83

Senate Bill No. 83–Committee on Government Affairs

CHAPTER 112

AN ACT relating to constables; authorizing every board of county commissioners in this state to abolish the office of constable and appoint the sheriff ex officio constable; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved June 1, 1997]

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      258.010  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 and 4:

      (a) Constables [shall] must be elected by the qualified electors of their respective townships.

      (b) The constables of the several townships of the state [shall] must be chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the duties of their offices on the first Monday of January next succeeding their election, and [shall] hold their offices for the term of 4 years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified.

      (c) Constables [shall] must receive certificates of election from the boards of county commissioners of their respective counties.

      2.  In [any] a county which includes only one township, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The resolution must not become effective until the completion of the term of office for which a constable may have been elected.

      3.  In [all counties] a county whose population [is] :

      (a) Is less than [100,000,] 400,000, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may , by ordinance , abolish the office of constable in those townships. [For any township in which the office of constable has been abolished, the board of county commissioners may by resolution appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional compensation.

      4.  In any county whose population is]


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 219 (CHAPTER 112, SB 83)κ

 

      (b) Is 400,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within the county, it may , by ordinance , abolish the office in those townships, but the abolition does not become effective as to [any] a particular township until the constable incumbent on May 28, 1979, does not seek, or is defeated for, reelection.