[Rev. 2/11/2019 12:39:11 PM]
[…] (h) Meet other requirements as determined by the board.

      3.  The board , when satisfied from recommendations and investigation that the applicant is of good character, competency and integrity, [shall] may issue and deliver a license to the applicant entitling him to conduct the business for which he is licensed, for the period which ends on July 1 next following [.] the date of issuance.

      4.  For the purposes of this section, 1 year of experience consists of 2,000 hours of experience.

      Sec. 5.  NRS 648.203 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      648.203  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, it is unlawful for a person to:

      (a) Allow an employee, including an independent contractor, to perform any work regulated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter unless the employee holds a work card authorizing his work which is issued by the sheriff of the county in which the work is performed. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.

      (b) Work as a security guard unless he holds a work card authorizing his work as a security guard issued in accordance with applicable ordinances by the sheriff of the county in which the work is performed.

      2.  The provisions of [this section] subsection 1 do not apply in any county whose population is less than 100,000, but this [section] subsection does not prohibit a board of county commissioners from adopting similar restrictions by ordinance.

      3.  The sheriff of any county in which such restrictions apply [may] shall submit the fingerprints of any person applying for such a work card to the central repository for Nevada records of criminal history and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine the applicant’s criminal history.

      Sec. 6.  The provisions of subsection 1 of NRS 354.599 do not apply to any additional expenses of a local government that are related to the provisions of this act.

      Sec. 7.  This act becomes effective upon passage and approval.

________