[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:08:07 PM]
[…] 3.  If a resident who is 18 years of age or older of a home in which an agency which provides child welfare services places a child in an emergency situation refuses to provide a complete set of fingerprints to the agency which provides child welfare services or its approved designee upon request pursuant to subsection 2, the agency which provides child welfare services must immediately remove the child from the home.

      Sec. 3. NRS 432B.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432B.190  The Division of Child and Family Services shall, in consultation with each agency which provides child welfare services, adopt:

      1.  Regulations establishing reasonable and uniform standards for:

      (a) Child welfare services provided in this state;

      (b) Programs for the prevention of abuse or neglect of a child and the achievement of the permanent placement of a child;

      (c) The development of local councils involving public and private organizations;

      (d) Reports of abuse or neglect, records of these reports and the response to these reports;

      (e) Carrying out the provisions of NRS 432B.260, including, without limitation, the qualifications of persons with whom agencies which provide child welfare services enter into agreements to provide services to children and families;

      (f) The management and assessment of reported cases of abuse or neglect;

      (g) The protection of the legal rights of parents and children;

      (h) Emergency shelter for a child;

      (i) The prevention, identification and correction of abuse or neglect of a child in residential institutions;

      (j) Evaluating the development and contents of a plan submitted for approval pursuant to NRS 432B.395;

      (k) Developing and distributing to persons who are responsible for a child’s welfare a pamphlet that sets forth the procedures for taking a child for placement in protective custody and the legal rights of persons who are parties to a proceeding held pursuant to NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive, during all stages of the proceeding; and


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 651 (CHAPTER 121, AB 378)κ

 

      (l) Making the necessary inquiries required pursuant to NRS 432B.397 to determine whether a child is an Indian child; and

      2.  Such other regulations as are necessary for the administration of NRS 432B.010 to 432B.606, inclusive [.] , and section 2 of this act.

      Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2003.

________

 

CHAPTER 122, AB 403