[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:08:07 PM]
[…] (a) The person engages in that business at a show that:

             (1) Is held at:

                   (I) A convention facility which is owned or operated by and located on the premises of a resort hotel; or

                   (II) A recreational facility which is owned or operated by a county fair and recreation board; and

             (2) Is conducted for not more than 7 days during any 6-month period; and

      (b) The person has been issued a license as a manufacturer, importer, dealer or collector pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 923.

      Sec. 3. NRS 647.120 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      647.120  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, every secondhand dealer doing business in:

      (a) Any unincorporated town shall, before 12 m. of each day, [mail in duplicate] furnish to the sheriff of the county a full, true and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by the sheriff.

      (b) Any incorporated city shall, before 12 m. of each day, furnish [, by mail or any other means, in duplicate] to the chief of police of the city, a full, true and correct transcript of the record of all transactions had on the preceding day. The transcript must be furnished by mail or by any other means, including, without limitation, by electronic or facsimile transmission, as directed by the chief of police.

      2.  Every transcript prepared pursuant to subsection 1 must include, but is not limited to:

      (a) The date and time of each transaction; and

      (b) The identity of the secondhand dealer or employee who conducted the transaction.

The person conducting the transaction shall legibly print or type his full name and write his signature on the transcript. Each transcript must include a certificate, signed by the person selling the property to the secondhand dealer, stating that he has the legal right to sell the property.

      3.  Every secondhand dealer doing business in an unincorporated town or in an incorporated city having good cause to believe that any property in his possession has been previously lost or stolen shall forthwith report that fact to the sheriff or chief of police, respectively, together with the name of the owner if known, and the date when and the name of the person from whom he received the property.

      4.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to any transaction which involves buying, selling or trading used:

      (a) Books, periodicals or sound recordings;

      (b) Clothing; or