[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:08:07 PM]
[…] 4.  If a child has been placed outside of his home and has resided outside of his home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by the termination of parental rights.

      5.  This hearing may take the place of the hearing for review required by NRS 432B.580.

      6.  The provision of notice and an opportunity to be heard pursuant to this section does not cause any person planning to adopt the child, or any relative or provider of foster care to become a party to the hearing.

      Sec. 17. NRS 49.295 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      49.295  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 49.305:

      (a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without her consent.

      (b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a:

      (a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of one spouse against the other spouse;

      (b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place a spouse, the property of the spouse or both the spouse and the property of the spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical condition of the spouse;


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 594 (CHAPTER 103, AB 273)κ

 

      (c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse to establish his competence;

      (d) Proceeding in the juvenile court or family court pursuant to chapter 62 of NRS and NRS 432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive [;] , and sections 3 to 7, inclusive, of this act; or

      (e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with:

             (1) A crime against the person or the property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the custody or control of either, whether the crime was committed before or during marriage.

             (2) Bigamy or incest.

             (3) A crime related to abandonment of a child or nonsupport of a wife or child.

      3.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in any criminal proceeding to events which took place before the husband and wife were married.

      Sec. 18. NRS 159.176 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      159.176  Every guardianship established pursuant to this chapter must be reviewed by the court annually.

________

 

CHAPTER 104, AB 497

Assembly Bill No. 497–Committee on Commerce and Labor

 

CHAPTER 104