[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:07:35 PM]
[…] 5.  To use a false or fictitious name or address in any application for the registration of any vehicle or for any renewal or duplicate thereof, or knowingly to make a false statement or knowingly to conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in an application. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor.

      6.  Knowingly to operate a vehicle which:

      (a) Has an altered identification number or mark; or

      (b) Contains a part which has an altered identification number or mark.

      Sec. 31. NRS 482.555 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      482.555  In addition to any other penalty provided by this chapter:

      1.  It is a gross misdemeanor for any person knowingly to falsify:

      (a) A dealer’s or rebuilder’s report of sale, as described in NRS 482.423 and 482.424; or

      (b) An application or document to obtain any:

             (1) License;

             (2) Permit; or

             (3) Certificate of [ownership,] title,

issued under the provisions of this chapter.

      2.  It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter unless such violation is by this section or other provision of this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a gross misdemeanor or a felony.

      Sec. 32. NRS 483.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.290  1.  Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver’s license must:

      (a) Be made upon a form furnished by the Department.