[Rev. 1/29/2019 3:13:16 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2015 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1520 (CHAPTER 299, SB 110)κ

 

      Sec. 3. NRS 444.450 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      444.450  As used in NRS 444.440 to 444.620, inclusive, and section 2 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined in NRS 444.460 to 444.501, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.

      Sec. 4. NRS 444.580 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      444.580  Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act:

      1.  Any district board of health created pursuant to NRS 439.362 or 439.370 and any governing body of a municipality may adopt standards and regulations for the location, design, construction, operation and maintenance of solid waste disposal sites and solid waste management systems or any part thereof more restrictive than those adopted by the State Environmental Commission, and any district board of health may issue permits thereunder.

      2.  Any district board of health created pursuant to NRS 439.362 or 439.370 may adopt such other regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS 444.440 to 444.620, inclusive [.] , and section 2 of this act. Such regulations must not conflict with regulations adopted by the State Environmental Commission.

      Sec. 5.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2015.

________

CHAPTER 300, SB 134

Senate Bill No. 134–Senator Roberson

 

CHAPTER 300

 

[Approved: May 30, 2015]