[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:40:56 PM--2023]
NRS 333.3366 Preference for bid or proposal submitted by local business owned and operated by veteran with service-connected disability: Amount of preference.
1. For the purpose of awarding a formal contract solicited pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 333.300 or awarding a contract for the services of a person as an independent contractor pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 333.700, if a local business owned and operated by a veteran with a service-connected disability submits a bid or proposal for such a contract and is a responsive and responsible bidder, the bid or proposal shall be deemed to be 5 percent lower than the bid or proposal actually submitted.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the preference described in subsection 1 may not be combined with any other preference. The provisions of this subsection do not prohibit the imposition of an inverse preference pursuant to NRS 333.33695.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 2665; A 2015, 559; 2019, 782; 2021, 299)