[Rev. 6/29/2024 3:40:56 PM--2023]
NRS 333.290 Use of materials, supplies or products of state institutions: Contents of advertisement for bids.
1. Every advertisement for bids covering any class of materials or supplies that any charitable, reformatory or penal institution of the State is prepared to supply, in whole or in part, through the labor of inmates, shall carry a statement that the Administrator reserves the right to secure such materials or supplies from any such institution or institutions, to the extent that they can be secured of equal quality and at prices not higher than those of the lowest acceptable bid received in response to such advertisement.
2. All institutions’ products meeting these conditions shall be utilized to the extent available, before orders are placed under contracts or otherwise.
[18:333:1951]—(NRS A 1963, 1056)