[Rev. 12/20/2019 5:03:04 PM]
[…] (c) “Family member” means:

             (1) A spouse of the big game hunter;

             (2) A person who is related to the big game hunter within the first degree of consanguinity; or

             (3) A stepchild of the big game hunter.

      (d) “Tag” means a tag to hunt a big game mammal in this State.

      Secs. 2-5.  (Deleted by amendment.)

      Sec. 6. NRS 502.100 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      502.100  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

      1.  No license provided by this title shall be transferable or used by any person other than the person to whom it was issued.

      2.  Every person lawfully having such licenses who transfers or disposes of the same to another person to be used as a hunting, trapping or fishing license shall forfeit the same.

      Sec. 7.  This act becomes effective:

      1.  Upon passage and approval for purposes of adopting regulations and any other preparatory administrative tasks that are necessary to carry out the provisions of this act; and

      2.  On January 1, 2020, for all other purposes.

________