[Rev. 2/8/2019 9:30:59 AM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2005 Statutes of Nevada, Page 2247 (CHAPTER 466, SB 267)κ

 

      7.  For the purposes of this section, casual or tangential references to a person or the name of a person during a closed meeting do not constitute consideration of the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of the person.

      Sec. 6.NRS 241.034 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      241.034  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3:

      (a)A public body shall not consider at a meeting whether to:

      [(a)] (1) Take administrative action against a person; or

      [(b)] (2) Acquire real property owned by a person by the exercise of the power of eminent domain,

Κ unless the public body has given written notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting.

      [2.] (b) The written notice required pursuant to [subsection 1] paragraph (a) must be:

      [(a)] (1) Delivered personally to that person at least 5 working days before the meeting; or

      [(b)] (2) Sent by certified mail to the last known address of that person at least 21 working days before the meeting.

Κ A public body must receive proof of service of the written notice provided to a person pursuant to this section before the public body may consider a matter set forth in [subsection 1] paragraph (a) relating to that person at a meeting.

      [3.] 2.  The written notice provided in this section is in addition to the notice of the meeting provided pursuant to NRS 241.020.

      3.  The written notice otherwise required pursuant to this section is not required if:

      (a)The public body provided written notice to the person pursuant to NRS 241.033 before holding a meeting to consider his character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health; and

      (b)The written notice provided pursuant to NRS 241.033 included the informational statement described in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of that section.

      4.  For the purposes of this section, real property shall be deemed to be owned only by the natural person or entity listed in the records of the county in which the real property is located to whom or which tax bills concerning the real property are sent.

________

 

CHAPTER 467, SB 83

Senate Bill No. 83–Senators Coffin, Amodei, Care, Cegavske, Schneider and Beers

 

Joint Sponsors: Assemblymen Giunchigliani, Carpenter, Manendo, McClain and Sherer

 

CHAPTER 467