[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:54:36 PM]
[…] 2.  A landlord, manager or assistant manager of a manufactured home park shall not willfully harass a tenant.

      3.  A tenant shall not willfully harass a landlord, manager or assistant manager of a manufactured home park or an employee or agent of the landlord.

      4.  As used in this section, “harass” means to threaten or intimidate, through words or conduct, with the intent to affect the terms or conditions of a tenancy or a person’s exercise of his or her rights pursuant to this chapter.

      Sec. 4. NRS 40.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      40.140  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section:

      (a) Anything which is injurious to health, or indecent and offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property;

      (b) A building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, using or giving away a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog;

      (c) A building or place which was used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog and:

             (1) Which has not been deemed safe for habitation by the board of health; or

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 285 (CHAPTER 71, AB 133)κ

 

             (2) From which all materials or substances involving the controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog have not been removed or remediated by an entity certified or licensed to do so within 180 days after the building or place is no longer used for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing a controlled substance, immediate precursor or controlled substance analog; or

      (d) A building or place regularly and continuously used by the members of a criminal gang to engage in, or facilitate the commission of, crimes by the criminal gang,

Κ is a nuisance, and the subject of an action. The action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance, and by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.

      2.  It is presumed:

      (a) That an agricultural activity conducted on farmland, consistent with good agricultural practice and established before surrounding nonagricultural activities is reasonable. Such activity does not constitute a nuisance unless the activity has a substantial adverse effect on the public health or safety.