[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:54:36 PM]
[…] A defendant who intends to offer this defense at a trial or preliminary hearing must, not less than 14 days before the trial or hearing or at such other time as the court may direct, file and serve on the prosecuting attorney a written notice of that intent.

      [5.]6.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 488.427, a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

      Sec. 7. NRS 488.420 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      488.420  1.  Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 488.425, a person who:

      (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;

      (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her blood or breath;

      (c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after operating or being in actual physical control of a vessel under power or sail to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his or her blood or breath;

      (d) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or is under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance;

      (e) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any of these, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely operating or being in actual physical control of a vessel under power or sail; or

      (f) Has a prohibited substance in his or her blood or urine , as applicable, in an amount that is equal to or greater than the amount set forth in subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 488.410,

Κ and does any act or neglects any duty imposed by law while operating or being in actual physical control of any vessel under power or sail, if the act or neglect of duty proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, another person, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years and shall be further punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000. A person so imprisoned must, insofar as practicable, be segregated from offenders whose crimes were violent and, insofar as practicable, be assigned to an institution or facility of minimum security.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 311 (CHAPTER 76, AB 135)κ