[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:54:36 PM]
[…] 1.  The filing of a formal statement of charges against a judge pursuant to NRS 1.467; [or]

      2.  The Commission suspends a judge pursuant to NRS 1.4675 [.] ; or

      3.  The Commission orders a justice of the peace or municipal judge to forfeit his or her office pursuant to section 1 of this act.

      Sec. 6. NRS 1.4687 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      1.4687  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

      (a) Upon the filing of a formal statement of charges with the Commission by the special counsel, the statement and other documents later formally filed with the Commission must be made accessible to the public, and hearings must be open.

      (b) If a formal statement of charges has not been filed with the Commission and the Commission holds a hearing to suspend a judge pursuant to NRS 1.4675, any transcript of the hearing and any documents offered as evidence at the hearing must be made accessible to the public.

      (c) If the Commission holds a hearing to order a justice of the peace or municipal judge to forfeit his or her office pursuant to section 1 of this act, any transcript of the hearing and any documents offered as evidence at the hearing must be made accessible to the public.

      2.  Regardless of whether any formal statement of charges has been filed with the Commission, medical records and any other documents or exhibits offered as evidence which are privileged pursuant to chapter 49 of NRS must not be made accessible to the public.

      3.  The Commission’s deliberative sessions must remain private and any minutes of such sessions must remain confidential.

      4.  The filing of a formal statement of charges does not justify the Commission, its counsel, staff or independent contractors retained by the Commission in making public any correspondence, notes, work papers, interview reports or other evidentiary matter, except at the formal hearing or with explicit consent of the judge named in the complaint.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 341 (CHAPTER 79, AB 28)κ

 

      Sec. 6.3. NRS 4.036 is hereby amended to read as follows: