[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:54:36 PM]
[…] (NRS 244.1505) Section 2 of this bill authorizes a board of county commissioners or its authorized representative to donate any property previously in the custody of a law enforcement agency to such organizations or entities to provide a substantial benefit to county inhabitants.

 

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

 

      Section 1. NRS 179.165 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      179.165  1.  Except as otherwise provided by specific statute:

      (a) And except as otherwise provided in [subsections 2 and 3,] paragraph (b), a law enforcement agency which has custody of property [that has been stolen or embezzled] shall, if the agency knows or can reasonably discover the name and address of the owner or the person entitled to possession of the property, notify the owner or the person entitled to possession of the property by letter of the location of the property and the method by which the owner or the person entitled to possession of the property may claim it.

      [2.  If the property that has been stolen or embezzled is a firearm, the law enforcement agency shall notify only the owner of the firearm of the location of the property and the method by which the owner may claim it.

      3.](b) If the property [that has been stolen or embezzled] was obtained from a pawnbroker pursuant to NRS 646.047, the law enforcement agency shall, in addition to notifying the persons described in [subsection 1 or 2, as appropriate,] paragraph (a), notify the pawnbroker from whom it was obtained.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 368 (CHAPTER 84, AB 147)κ

 

shall, in addition to notifying the persons described in [subsection 1 or 2, as appropriate,] paragraph (a), notify the pawnbroker from whom it was obtained.

      [4.  The]

      (c) With respect to stolen or embezzled property, the notice must be mailed by certified or registered mail:

      [(a)](1) Upon the conviction of the person who committed the offense;

      [(b)](2) Upon the decision of the police or district attorney not to pursue or prosecute the case; or

      [(c)](3) When the case is otherwise terminated.